AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 1 of 8 (173 Views)

Copy command making lines unselectable

173 Views, 7 Replies
08-05-2013 03:52 PM

I have text from dt command, circle and leader line.  After selecting them I use the copy command and starte pasting all over my drawing.  Probable about 6 copies.  about 3 or 4 of them end up not being able to select them.  So if i want to edit the text, move all three entities or just delete them i cant.  I figured out the only way to delete these "unselectable" objects i copied is to only have that layer on, type selectall and delete.  any ideas on why this happens and why if i did 6 pastes it only happens to 3 or 4 of them? does it have to do with feature lines? I do have 3d lines in this dwg but i should still be able to select what i copied.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,941
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 8 (144 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-06-2013 05:12 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1

I really never cared what caused things like this.  I just save and re-start Civil 3D.

 

Bill


Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia GeForce 9800 & 8500
12 GB Ram
i7 965 @ 3.20 GHz
Corsair Force 240 GB SSD
Infrastructure Suite 2014

Contributor
palabalo
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎01-18-2013
Message 3 of 8 (138 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-06-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: wfberry

I have experienced instability using ctrl shift c, instead use co command.

Civil 3D 2012 SP3
Valued Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 4 of 8 (124 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-06-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: palabalo

it is when I use the CO command, saving and restarting doesnt get rid of the "unselectable" entities

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 8 (105 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 10:36 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1

Have you tried:
Recover the drawing?
Audit the drawing?
Close the program and start it again?
Shut down the machine and reboot?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 6 of 8 (99 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 10:46 AM in reply to: troma

yes all the above has been done

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 8 (97 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1
What version are you in?
Does this happen all the time, or was it once only?
If you start a new drawing from your template and draw one line only, and then use the COPY command, does it become unselectable?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Contributor
kmedeiros1
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Message 8 of 8 (93 Views)

Re: Copy command making lines unselectable

08-07-2013 11:27 AM in reply to: kmedeiros1

Civil 3d 2009

 

It has happened on a two different projects. On two different computers, both civil 3d 2009, one computer is XP the other is Windows 7.  S

 

Starting a new drawing it is fine, or other projects it is fine. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.