AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
borderliner
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 21 of 26 (168 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Variable

09-05-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Speechless - thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,388
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 22 of 26 (165 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Variable

09-05-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: borderliner

You're welcome, glad I could help.

 

If you find a response which answers your question, please be sure to accept the actual post which helped you as the solution. This will help future searchers quickly find answers to their own questions. Thanks!

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 23 of 26 (155 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Variable

09-05-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff_M wrote:

 

(load "Coordsystem extraction.lsp")

(setusers1)

 

 


Jeff,
 

Should that second line be (setuser1) ? That runs the setuser1 routine in your lisp and give me the correct coordinate system. (setusers1) gives me an error. This is in C3D 2012.

 

Maybe It's just me. Looks like all others are having no problem.

 

Allen Jessup


Civil 3D 2012 SP 3 / IDSP 2014
Dell Precision T7400, Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit,12 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro FX 4600

Valued Contributor
borderliner
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-18-2013
Message 24 of 26 (150 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Variable

09-05-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: Jeff_M
Done. Cheers.
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,388
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 25 of 26 (136 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Variable

09-05-2013 09:49 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Jeff_M wrote:

 

(load "Coordsystem extraction.lsp")

(setusers1)

 

 


Jeff,
 

Should that second line be (setuser1) ? That runs the setuser1 routine in your lisp and give me the correct coordinate system. (setusers1) gives me an error. This is in C3D 2012.

 

Maybe It's just me. Looks like all others are having no problem.

 



Yes, Allen. I realized I had not included the s in the lisp as I was typing the reply. I went and changed the lisp but looks like I forgot to save it prior to attaching it so the version without it got posted. So yes, either your correction needs to be done or the name of the lisp function needs to be edited.

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
edward.winter
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
Message 26 of 26 (58 Views)

Re: Coordinate System Variable

05-17-2014 01:54 AM in reply to: Jeff_M
Hi Jeff,

Great lisp routine of yours.
Is it also possible to retrieve all the coordinate systems into a list?
I want to use that list to pick from, and I don't want to use the MAPCSASSIGN command in lisp.

Thanks,

Kind regards,

Edward Winter
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.