I am trying to convert point data from NAD83 State Plane Coordinates to UTM coordinates. Any ideas?
on the import points there is a toggle for "coordinate zone transform" - should get you there. From help...
Use the coordinate zone transformation property in a point file format to specify the coordinate zone in which the data in the associated point data file was created.
When you import or export a point data file, coordinate zone information is included in the point file format, not the point data file. Use this information to transform points from one coordinate zone to another while importing or exporting.
For example, to import an ASCII (text) file that was created in an NAD27 zone when the zone of the current drawing is NAD83, specify the NAD27 zone in the point file format. Then, when you import the points, you can select an option that converts the points to the drawing zone, NAD83."
Doesn't work. Does anyone actually try these solutions before posting them?
pat.betts wrote:Does anyone actually try these solutions before posting them?
One classic solution is to perform a "draw query", sir.