AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 11 of 19 (1,779 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

05-03-2011 09:09 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Regretably we were not able to renew our subscription this year so I won't be able to try the new feature. I could post my .rsc file if you'd like to try it. I would love to see how it works in Autocad as well if possible. If the converted styles function properly it could be a selling point to management.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 720
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 12 of 19 (1,766 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

05-03-2011 10:16 AM in reply to: Neilw

This is in Civil 3D 2011 as well...

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
blasman123
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 13 of 19 (1,287 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

12-28-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: Karon.williams

Peter,

 

Where can I get this API from Bentley. The one that converts MIcrostation Linestyles to Autocad?

 

Thanks,

 

Sonny Gonzales

New Member
jnavagh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 14 of 19 (1,171 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

02-19-2013 12:55 PM in reply to: Karon.williams

I have been testing the use of this conversion feature, and it seems fine when the file is first imported.  However, when saving the file and closing, and then re-opening, the linetypes have been washed away and I am left with continuous lines where my microstation linetypes once were.  The linetype is still defined in the "Linetype" dialog, however the graphics simply loom like a continuous line.  Any thoughts?

New Member
balkisusa
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-21-2013
Message 15 of 19 (1,149 Views)

Re: Converting linetypes and styles from Microstation to AutoCAD 7

02-21-2013 07:19 AM in reply to: Neilw

our client sent us dng files which I was able to convert to CAD 7, but my linetypes are not plotting right. The client sent us also all the linetypes and standards but in microstation format. How do I transfer/convert these standards so I can create the correct plot style so my drawings will plot correctly?

Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 16 of 19 (943 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

08-14-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: Neilw

Did you find a solution to this problem?

I just used NCOPY to bring in a microstation linetype

and had the same result of getting the continuous line upon

reopening the drawing.  I'm trying to make a double yellow with the

inside dash... using a shape created in autocad produced pitiful results.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 17 of 19 (941 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

08-14-2013 08:46 AM in reply to: civ_engineer

I haven't gone through the workflow, but as Peter metioned above, you'll need to put the microstation linestyle file (.rsc) in the Autocad files path for the translation to maintain fidelity. So I would conclude you'll need to get the .rsc file from the DGN source.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 18 of 19 (927 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

08-14-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: Neilw

That didn't work for me.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 19 of 19 (923 Views)

Re: Converting from Microstation to AutoCAD

08-14-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: civ_engineer

I'd file a support request with reference to Peter's comment in this thread.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!