AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
C3D_TomR
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎07-01-2010
Message 11 of 27 (265 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-21-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

This might be a long shot, but do you have the Civil Object Enabler installed on the Vanilla AutoCAD workstation? Here's a link to the AutoCAD 2013 Civil Object Enabler.:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19052749&linkID=9240618

 

According to the help file, the Civil OE enables:

 

Support for display of certain types of civil objects in the AutoCAD Object Properties Palette.

Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 12 of 27 (264 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-21-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: C3D_TomR

I had the old OE, then installed the new OE last week, no luck...

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,170
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 13 of 27 (259 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-21-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Also make sure you are running the Query Mode as Draw not Preview.

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 512
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 14 of 27 (255 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-21-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

If you choose the "Delete Object Data" option, the existing OD definitions remain: they are not purged.

 

We don't purge the definitions on purpose.  A user may wish to only transfer/purge on certain objects while leaving others intact.  If we purge the definitions it purges the data on all objects.  So it's not a bug.

 

Moreover, when you open back a drawing containing XDATA, commands like _MAPQUERY or _MAPEXPORT are not able to handle the extended data (it's not up to you, sir).

 

The key part of that statement is "it's not up to you".

 

If you could add a switch to convert XDATA to classic OD, it would be perfect.

 

Sorry be we have no interest in converting to a format that can only be used in Map/C3D.

Distinguished Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 512
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 15 of 27 (254 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-21-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Did I not import the data correctly still?

 

You did it right but nothing other than Map/C3D can read it !

 

I hate having to keep interrupting our Civil guy to use his installation...

 

Consider the extremely low cost MapWorks Base to import ShapeFiles (and many other formats) directly into AutoCAD.  It imports the DBF as EED and does a lot of what Map does inside plain AutoCAD.

 

I also hate when Autodesk products can't talk to each other....

 

As in Map can't even query AEC objects?  Given the lack of compatibiliy you would think they were created by different developers.

Distinguished Contributor
dmmeehan
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎01-25-2006
Message 16 of 27 (218 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-28-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

Just attempted a query. There has got to be a better way. The data I want to bring into vanilla autocad is a map of a gas main distribution network. The object data is in the form of pipe material,schedule,diameter, valve types, buildings etc...

The query seemed to require individually bringing each of the 20 objects with 15-20 data headers in each object. Shift select did not function. I want all the GD data, all at once, with having to spend half the day clicking from one item to the next. Do I need to go to college to learn how to move a piece of embedded text from one Adesk product to another?

 

Back in 2006 this whole operation was covered with a simple mapimport, saveas, then open and edit with Vanila..

.

The company has only done this form of work twice in the 5+ years I've been here; it does not warrant special software for a single conversion, especially when we've paid a kajillion for C3D. Even though that doesn't appear to have an easy method for delivering this data to the base product...

Grrrr

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,170
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 17 of 27 (215 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-28-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Can you post one of the shape files so we can see what's going on? Can't guarantee anything but someone may be able to figure out a better way.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,562
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 18 of 27 (209 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-28-2012 08:16 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

Hi,

 

>> Back in 2006 this whole operation was covered with a simple mapimport, saveas, then open and edit with Vanila..

What you have been able to do with 2006 you can do it the same way currently as there is no functionality removed.

 

>> The object data is in the form of pipe material,schedule,diameter, valve types, buildings etc...

>> Do I need to go to college to learn how to move a piece of embedded text from one Adesk product to another?

It's not ONE piece of text, as you have "material", "diameter", "valve type", ... so that is one of the differences between GIS and CAD. GIS can handle attributive data attached to geometry, CAD can not (except of blocks including attribtues).

 

So it's not "from one Autodesk product to another", it's more "from GIS to CAD". But again, if you were able to do that with 2006 then go the same way.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,340
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 19 of 27 (206 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-28-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

The dbConnect tool should work for you. What you'll need to do is convert the object data in your drawing to an external data table that is linked to the objects in your drawing. To do this you'll need to run the command MAPOD2ASE.

 

The instructions for this are in this help link: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=14293233&linkID=9240857

 

Once you have created the linked table, save your drawing and then open it in plain Autocad. Then use dbConnect to open the linked data table and you should be able to view the records when you select the linked objects in the drawing.

 

You'll also need to learn about setting up data sources (configuring links to external data tables) to get this working so there is a bit of a learning curne involved.

 

I'm sorry I can't take the time to walk you through this but hopefully this will get you on the right track.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,761
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 20 of 27 (182 Views)

Re: Converted GIS to Cad question

12-28-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: dmmeehan

What is your end goal here? To have a .dwg file in which the Object Data are represented as attributes? Post your drawing file with object data and I'll see what I can do.

 

Prospero Nuevo!

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.