AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
89 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-22-2011
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

convert feature line to alignment

2730 Views, 6 Replies
04-12-2011 01:27 PM

 

hello everybody
i know we can convert aligment to feature line , but can we convert feature line to alignment ???

any suggestion

thanks

You Can:

Offset the Feature Line (say 1') Explode it. (Changes to a polyline).

Offset the Polyline back, define it as an alignment.

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
4,592 Posts
908 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Post 2 of 7

Re: convert feature line to alignment

04-12-2011 02:30 PM in reply to: basman12

Out of the Box, no.

 

If you use third party tools, such as Sincpac-C3D, then yes. (CAPFEATURE - Create Alignment/Profile from Featureline)

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
1,951 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 3 of 7

Re: convert feature line to alignment

04-13-2011 06:27 AM in reply to: basman12

You Can:

Offset the Feature Line (say 1') Explode it. (Changes to a polyline).

Offset the Polyline back, define it as an alignment.

 

Bill

 

 

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Post 4 of 7

Re: convert feature line to alignment

04-14-2011 10:54 PM in reply to: basman12

If it's a corridor feature line you want to convert...

 

Make Alignment

select corridor

corridor contextual tab - launch pad panel - alignments from corridor

cmd line> Select a corridor feature line: pick the feature line to convert

Create Alignment dialog box - Name the new alignment, uncheck Create Profile (make next with more flexibility).

New Alignment will be indicated in corridor.


Make Profile of Alignment

select corridor

corridor contextual tab - launch pad panel - profile from corridor

cmd line> select a corridor feature line: select same feature line (may want to freeze the layer the new alignment is on, making it easier to pick feature line, or use the draworder command and move the alignment back).

Create Profile - Draw New dialog box - Name the Profile  and set Profile Style/Label Set as desired.

New Profile should appear in the Profile of the base line alignment used in the corridor

 

Does that sound reasonable?

Valued Contributor
50 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-29-2007
Post 5 of 7

Re: convert feature line to alignment

09-02-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Has this been changed in the 2.5 years since your last post Jeff? Can a figure be converted into an alignment?

 

Also, another suggestion was to offset the figure then explode it to convert it to a polyline. Then offset it back into place and make an alignment out of that. When I explode the figure, it converts to a 3D polyline, and I can't make an alignment from a 3D polyline, right?

*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 6 of 7

Re: convert feature line to alignment

09-02-2014 07:25 AM in reply to: ksmart1975

No but there is a command to convert the 3d pline to a 2d pline.

 

Convert3DPolys

 

Also noe that you may want to flatten the feature line of survey figure to a constant Z value prior to exploding. This will produce a 2d pline vs a 3d pline after the explode. It will also keep the arc segments.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Post 7 of 7

Re: convert feature line to alignment

09-30-2014 07:48 AM in reply to: wfberry

Does not work on 3d poly or feature lines though, right?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post