AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
sswanson
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 1 of 12 (350 Views)

Convert C3D to a DGN

350 Views, 11 Replies
12-28-2012 10:47 AM

I have a C3D 2013 Site plan with contours, and would like to know if it is possible to convert

this into a DGN Mico Station drawing ?   I am hoping to be able to list the elevations  off the

individual contour lines.   Thank you

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 12 (344 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-28-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: sswanson

You can either do a saveas to a DGN or export it to a DGN file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
sswanson
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 3 of 12 (315 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-28-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: TRogers

Hi Todd

When I save as or export the C3D site plan to a DGN none of the line work created by C3D appears,

unless I explode the C3D drawing first.  Is normal or is there a way do this without exploding the

drawing before exporting it out as a DGN ?

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 12 (274 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-31-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: TRogers

I tried to find saveas to DGN and I don't see it.    Do you really have that ability on your version of C3D?

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 12 (271 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-31-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: dgordon

LOL.  Sorry Dan, that is not an option.  I'm not sure what I was thinking that day :smileyfrustrated:

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 12 (264 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-31-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: dgordon

dgordon wrote:

I tried to find saveas to DGN and I don't see it.  


Command: DGNEXPORT

 

Or from the Application Menu.

dgn7.png

Valued Contributor
sswanson
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 7 of 12 (234 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-02-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: sswanson

When I export the C3D site plan to a DGN none of the line work created by C3D appears,

unless I explode the C3D drawing first.  Is normal or is there a way do this without exploding the

drawing before exporting it out as a DGN ?

                                                            

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,390
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 8 of 12 (231 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-02-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: sswanson

Make sure you are using the correct seed file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Member
STARMANJER
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-30-2010
Message 9 of 12 (186 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-28-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: TRogers

the default seed file from autocad to dgn is set in international feet.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 10 of 12 (180 Views)

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-28-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: STARMANJER

I've not tried to export a C3D file to DGN but it sounds like the C3D objects are not being exploded in the export process. If that is the case then you'll either have to explode them first or export to Autocad then export to DGN.

 

Another option is to install C3D object enablers for Microstation. You can find guidance for that on the Bentley BE Communities forums.

 

You might try submitting a support request to get an official solution.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.