AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Post 1 of 12

Convert C3D to a DGN

355 Views, 11 Replies
12-28-2012 10:47 AM

I have a C3D 2013 Site plan with contours, and would like to know if it is possible to convert

this into a DGN Mico Station drawing ?   I am hoping to be able to list the elevations  off the

individual contour lines.   Thank you

*Expert Elite*
1,397 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 2 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-28-2012 11:04 AM in reply to: sswanson

You can either do a saveas to a DGN or export it to a DGN file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Valued Contributor
71 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Post 3 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-28-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: TRogers

Hi Todd

When I save as or export the C3D site plan to a DGN none of the line work created by C3D appears,

unless I explode the C3D drawing first.  Is normal or is there a way do this without exploding the

drawing before exporting it out as a DGN ?

*Pro
1,474 Posts
49 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Post 4 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-31-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: TRogers

I tried to find saveas to DGN and I don't see it.    Do you really have that ability on your version of C3D?

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
1,397 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 5 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-31-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: dgordon

LOL.  Sorry Dan, that is not an option.  I'm not sure what I was thinking that day :smileyfrustrated:

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
3,716 Posts
473 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 6 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

12-31-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: dgordon

dgordon wrote:

I tried to find saveas to DGN and I don't see it.  


Command: DGNEXPORT

 

Or from the Application Menu.

dgn7.png

Valued Contributor
71 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Post 7 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-02-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: sswanson

When I export the C3D site plan to a DGN none of the line work created by C3D appears,

unless I explode the C3D drawing first.  Is normal or is there a way do this without exploding the

drawing before exporting it out as a DGN ?

                                                            

*Expert Elite*
1,397 Posts
169 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 8 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-02-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: sswanson

Make sure you are using the correct seed file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-30-2010
Post 9 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-28-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: TRogers

the default seed file from autocad to dgn is set in international feet.

*Expert Elite*
2,360 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 10 of 12

Re: Convert C3D to a DGN

01-28-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: STARMANJER

I've not tried to export a C3D file to DGN but it sounds like the C3D objects are not being exploded in the export process. If that is the case then you'll either have to explode them first or export to Autocad then export to DGN.

 

Another option is to install C3D object enablers for Microstation. You can find guidance for that on the Bentley BE Communities forums.

 

You might try submitting a support request to get an official solution.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post