AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Post 1 of 6

Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

268 Views, 5 Replies
11-08-2013 06:55 AM

While working in a drawing with civil 3D points and a surface created from those points, once in a while the contours will disappear. The contours disappear during any number of different commands, so it doesn't seem to be linked to a specific set of commands. If we save the drawing, close it, and then open it back up the contours are there with no problems. I was wondering if anyone else has encountered this, and if so is there a fix for it beyond closing and reopening the drawing. We are using Civil 3D 2010 in our office, and all of the current updates.

*Expert Elite*
1,955 Posts
161 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-08-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: daniel

I do not remember if "LevelOfDetail" was a command in 2010 but that could cause it.

 

Bill

 

Mentor
224 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Post 3 of 6

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-10-2013 01:00 AM in reply to: daniel

I take it that the contours stay vanished after regenerating the drawing? Do they reappear if you type PLAN, <ENTER>, <ENTER>?

 

 

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Post 4 of 6

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-11-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: Nik-D

Yes the contours stay vanished after regenerating the drawing. In regards to the PLAN command, I'll have to give that a try the next time it happens. 

Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2013
Post 5 of 6

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-11-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: wfberry

I just tried plugging the LevelOfDetail command into 2010, and it gave me the error of "unknown command", but thank you for the suggestion.

Distinguished Mentor
797 Posts
127 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Post 6 of 6

Re: Contours disappear in civil 3D 2010

11-11-2013 05:56 PM in reply to: daniel

We used to have the same problem in 2010.

 

Save, close, reopen was the same workaround we used too.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!