AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 1 of 17 (195 Views)

contour style

195 Views, 16 Replies
10-24-2012 05:32 AM

I have a surface that spans a river and would like to create different linetypes and colors for those contours that are nevative values. Is that possible to do within one surface - Have two different visable sets of contours within one surface style?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,962
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 17 (184 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

One way I would do it is to make another surface called channel, paste the mother surface into it and add a boundary for the channel. Set it contour style to dahed. Use the same boundary as a hide boundary in the mother and you will get the change

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,867
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 17 (177 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I wonder if you could use an expression to hide the negative contours and have user contours defined for the channel?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,867
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 17 (174 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: jmayo

Nope don't think you can hide the negative with expressions. In a label yes but not the contour.

 

Though I would like to be proven wrong.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,962
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 17 (165 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: jmayo

Interesting. How would you go about that? I started looking at

IF({Surface Elevation}<0,?,?), but don't know what to do with it for contour display? Surpressing a label would be easy

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
jrauch
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 6 of 17 (160 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

Use the Analysis tab to sort the contours into two groups.  Apply a style that shows uses a color scheme for contour analysis.  Then you can achieve what you're looking for with one surface.

-John J. Rauch, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,962
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 17 (154 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: jrauch

Hi

I can do the analysis but cant get them to display as analyzed. How do you do that?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
jrauch
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 8 of 17 (149 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Make sure you have a surface style that uses a color scheme in the contour analysis.Surface Style Properties

-John J. Rauch, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,962
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 17 (143 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: jrauch

Thats the button I was looking for!

Thanks. double kudos for that

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 10 of 17 (133 Views)

Re: contour style

10-24-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I feel like I could get there somehow by using the analysis tab in the surface properties. Ive picked two ranges and can edit colors and linetypes as shown, but after I apply and whatnot, nothing seems to happen...Untitled.jpg

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.