AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
SSAuburn
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,226 Views)

Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

1226 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2012 06:53 AM

What is the easiest way to correct contour lines when they don't display correct?   Adding points, deleting points, switching edges... 

 

See everything circled in orange on attached pdf.

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 2 of 6 (1,224 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

Assuming that is a corridor-related berm you've created, it looks like you have some targeting issues, maybe? Hard to tell.

Contributor
SSAuburn
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 3 of 6 (1,221 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: castled071049

What do you mean by target issues?

Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 4 of 6 (1,217 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

For example, in the area marked "Two C Pipes", the contour issues look like the something is amiss, perhaps, with the berm grading back to existing grade? Lots of things can be causing your problem, I'm just guessing at one that might be a cause.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 6 (1,203 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: SSAuburn

If this is an exisitng topo or a feature line or a grading design I would be fixing the breaklines and/or removing the bum shots creating these issues. What I see in your file is what I see in our files when the surveyor used points in the surface for objects sticking out of the gound (or underground) like top of hydrants, top of headwalls, (pipe inverts) etc. or when breaklines are required but are not modeled.

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (1,201 Views)

Re: Contour Lines not displaying correctly.

10-16-2012 07:48 AM in reply to: jmayo

If you added contours to the surface definition I would make sure that you have the Minimize Flat Areas option checked. This should fix the errant contours going over the flat areas.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.