AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rvandever21
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (703 Views)
Accepted Solution

Contour lines display

703 Views, 4 Replies
09-19-2012 12:38 PM

I am having problems viewing my contour lines after I create a surface. I create the surface using points.  The contour lines will show up when I create the surface. After I close the program or the drawing, I am not able to see the contour lines again. The contour lines are on in the surface style.  How can I see the contour lines without creating the surface again?

Do you have Level of detail switched on??

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,911
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (698 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

09-19-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: rvandever21

Do you have Level of detail switched on??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
rvandever21
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (688 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

09-19-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: neilyj

Where can I find the level of detail?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,911
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 5 (679 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

09-19-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: rvandever21

see screenshot - can you post the dwg if this doesn't solve the problem??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
rvandever21
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (595 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

11-13-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: neilyj

That worked. Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!