AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rvandever21
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (671 Views)
Accepted Solution

Contour lines display

671 Views, 4 Replies
09-19-2012 12:38 PM

I am having problems viewing my contour lines after I create a surface. I create the surface using points.  The contour lines will show up when I create the surface. After I close the program or the drawing, I am not able to see the contour lines again. The contour lines are on in the surface style.  How can I see the contour lines without creating the surface again?

Do you have Level of detail switched on??

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,856
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (666 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

09-19-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: rvandever21

Do you have Level of detail switched on??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
rvandever21
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (656 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

09-19-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: neilyj

Where can I find the level of detail?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,856
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 5 (647 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

09-19-2012 01:33 PM in reply to: rvandever21

see screenshot - can you post the dwg if this doesn't solve the problem??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
rvandever21
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (563 Views)

Re: Contour lines display

11-13-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: neilyj

That worked. Thank you.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.