AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 1 of 13 (333 Views)

Contour Line Labels

333 Views, 12 Replies
01-23-2013 09:12 AM

I have my existing surface data referenced into my production drawing. I am trying to label the existing surface contour lines in the production drawing. I only have one surface in this drawing right now, so, I don't believe this is a multiple surface issue. When I try to add single and multiple contour labels to the existing surface, I cannot select a contour line. I try to click on a contour line, using osnap, and I just keep getting prompted to pick a contour line.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 13 (322 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: jpc5520

Try closing and re-starting Civil 3D.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 3 of 13 (315 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: jpc5520

Thanks. I did, to no avail.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 13 (311 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 10:11 AM in reply to: jpc5520

Check the label style you are using.  Is it set to display?  Or is it hidden?  What layers is it using?

 

Generally a good test is turn all layers ON & THAWED.  Do a regen.  See if maybe there are some labels there.

 

Also check the annotation scale.  It's possible they're coming in so tiny you don't see them.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 5 of 13 (309 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: jpc5520

Detach referenced surface, save, close, re-start C3D, open drawing, reference surface again?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 6 of 13 (295 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: jpc5520

I have tried all of that. Nothing seems to work. I can label the existing surface in the surface drawing, but I cannot label the data referenced surface contours in the production drawing.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 13 (287 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 11:56 AM in reply to: jpc5520

Is the data referenced surface set to display the contours? Can you post the 2 drawings?

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 8 of 13 (281 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: jpc5520

Can you reference a different surface and successfully label that?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
SkipBurns
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
Message 9 of 13 (272 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 12:53 PM in reply to: jpc5520

I have typically found this to happen when a layer is frozen/off.  Don't forget that multiple layers control the display of Civil 3D objects (the object layer, the display layer in the style, and often layer 0)

Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 10 of 13 (254 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-23-2013 04:30 PM in reply to: jpc5520

Every layer is on and thawed. I have attached a screenshot of the surface and the drawing with the surface referenced in. I tried data referencing another surface (Surface B) from another job (Job B), and I could not label that surface (Surface B) in the production drawing (Job A) either. But, Surface B can and is data referenced into, and labeled, in Job B production drawings.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.