AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 11 of 13 (64 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-24-2013 05:21 AM in reply to: jpc5520

does promoting the surface into the current drawing allow you to label the contours?

 

can you post a copy of the drawing in question with just the offending surface in it?

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 12 of 13 (58 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-24-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: jpc5520

Waht version are you using? Do you have all the appropriate updates installed?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/index?siteID=123112&id=2334435&linkID=9240698

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
jpc5520
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-26-2012
Message 13 of 13 (49 Views)

Re: Contour Line Labels

01-24-2013 03:56 PM in reply to: jpc5520

Thanks everyone. I got it to work. I think the drawing was corrupt. I opened a new drawing and copied everything over, and now it works.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.