AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
DrWileFTracer
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 1 of 3 (322 Views)
Accepted Solution

Contour Labels

322 Views, 2 Replies
09-18-2012 08:16 AM

I would like my contour labels to be on layers other than the default C-TOPO-TEXT layer.

In the appropriate "Command" settings under "Surface" on the Settings tab, I assigned styles I created (with specific layers for the major and minor contour labels) to the contour labelling defaults. When I add labels to the contours, however, they are still on the C-TOPO-TEXT layer. How do I get them to be on the layers I created.

 

TIA

 

Wilf

Layers for labeling are handled in a two-tiered system. The layer you set in Drawing Settings, Object Layers tab, controls all TIN labels. If you freeze this, all TIN Surface labels will freeze.

 

Individual label styles also can have their own layer settings. If you leave the master layer thawed and on, you can freeze/off individual styles based on their layer.

 

Example: Master TIN Surface label layer is C-TOPO-TEXT. For contour labels, I use C-TOPO-CONT-LABL. For spot shots I use C-TOPO-SPOT-LABL. Freezing C-TOPO-TEXT freezes contour and spot labels. Freezing C-TOPO-CONT-LABL only freeze contour labels.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,766
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 3 (305 Views)

Re: Contour Labels

09-18-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: DrWileFTracer

Layers for labeling are handled in a two-tiered system. The layer you set in Drawing Settings, Object Layers tab, controls all TIN labels. If you freeze this, all TIN Surface labels will freeze.

 

Individual label styles also can have their own layer settings. If you leave the master layer thawed and on, you can freeze/off individual styles based on their layer.

 

Example: Master TIN Surface label layer is C-TOPO-TEXT. For contour labels, I use C-TOPO-CONT-LABL. For spot shots I use C-TOPO-SPOT-LABL. Freezing C-TOPO-TEXT freezes contour and spot labels. Freezing C-TOPO-CONT-LABL only freeze contour labels.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
DrWileFTracer
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 3 of 3 (246 Views)

Re: Contour Labels

09-24-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks very much.

 

Wil

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.