AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
troyhill
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 1 of 11 (389 Views)
Accepted Solution

Contour Labels will not add

389 Views, 10 Replies
12-16-2013 11:53 AM

I am using Civil3D 2012 and have a drawing that will not allow me to add Contour Labels. This is the first time I have had this problem. While searching for possible solutions the only thing I came across was this Knowledge Base post that describes my issue exactly but the solution does not fix the problem...

 

Unable to create contour labels

Issue

You were unable to create contour labels. When you tried to create a single contour label, you could not select any of the contour lines of a surface. When you tried to create multiple contour labels, the contour label line disappeared after you selected the second point.

 

Solution

You cannot create contour labels unless your model uses the UCS World coordinate system. To resolve this issue

  1. On the AutoCAD command line, enter UCS
  2. Enter W when prompted for an option.

You should now be able to create the contour labels successfully

 

I tried switching my UCS a few times, double checked all surface feature settings and label styles, tried it on different surfaces in the same drawing, restarting, auditing, I even tried switching visual styles to assure it was in 2D and no luck.

Any suggestions or has anyone else encountered this issue?

Your TIN Surface labels are set to be placed on the C-TOPO-TEXT layer, per the Object Layer tab under Drawing Settings. That layer is frozen. Thaw that layer and see all of the labels you've tried to add....now add any others you need.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,384
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 11 (388 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: troyhill

Any chance of posting the drawing?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
troyhill
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 3 of 11 (381 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 12:20 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

I cant. The file is too large.

Active Contributor
wetsnow13
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 4 of 11 (375 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: troyhill

I would check the Label Style you are using and check the General and the Layout tabs and make sure that "visibility" is true.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,384
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 11 (365 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: troyhill

If the file is too large for the forum to accept, the use of Dropbox or your Autodesk360 account works well. 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
troyhill
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 6 of 11 (358 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: wetsnow13
This is not a style problem. I have checked that as well as the Surface feature settings in the toolspace to be sure that the label lines are set to "true" just to be sure but the issue is that is will not pick the contours to add them. Its described exactly in the original post under "Issue"
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 11 (348 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 01:50 PM in reply to: troyhill
Is your current layer locked?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
troyhill
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 8 of 11 (343 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 01:56 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
Havent used my 360 account so it took a minute to set it up. Here is the file. http://a360.co/1hf0da7
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,384
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 11 (335 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: troyhill

Your TIN Surface labels are set to be placed on the C-TOPO-TEXT layer, per the Object Layer tab under Drawing Settings. That layer is frozen. Thaw that layer and see all of the labels you've tried to add....now add any others you need.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
troyhill
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 10 of 11 (332 Views)

Re: Contour Labels will not add

12-16-2013 02:32 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
Ha.. Thanks a lot.. Been a long week of pushing to get this out. I was reading too quick thinking it was set to just C-TOPO. I hate when its something so stupid like that. Thanks for your time tho. I needed to get my 360 account goin anyways too.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.