AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
ScotCADD
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 1 of 7 (343 Views)

Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

343 Views, 6 Replies
05-29-2008 06:20 AM
I need to export a contour plan of a surface model to vanilla AutoCAD.

However, the contour labels do not follow the contour lines when I use "Extract Objects from Surface".

Any ideas, anyone?
Distinguished Contributor
RickNichols
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 2 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

05-29-2008 07:59 AM in reply to: ScotCADD
I think I can help. It's a several step process really.

First, you will want to select only the contour labels and explode them twice. The first explode will turn your labels into blocks. The second explode will turn them into text.

Second, cut and paste them into a new drawing. Then go back to your original drawing and do a few undos to restore your labels to their original state.

Now you have your labels that you can combine with your contours in their own drawing, and your C3D drawing is still intact.

This is how I have always done it, but just like everything else in autocad, I am sure there are at least 10 other ways.

rick
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 3 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

05-29-2008 12:04 PM in reply to: ScotCADD
Are you exported down a version? or does the "end" vanilla user need to manipulate the contours?

If either answer is no, why export? Be sure the end user has the object enabler for Civil 3d, and be sure proxygraphics is on before you save the file for them.

Matthew Anderson, PE
Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Valued Contributor
ScotCADD
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

05-29-2008 11:26 PM in reply to: ScotCADD
The end user does not have Civil3D, only normal vanilla AutoCAD.
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 5 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

05-30-2008 06:00 AM in reply to: ScotCADD
Same release as Civil 3d ?

vanilla AutoCAD should open the Civil 3d drawing up fine. Will he be able to manipulate Civil 3d data? No. But the picture is there and the labels will react appropriately.
Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Mentor
kcobabe
Posts: 833
Registered: ‎07-02-2002
Message 6 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

05-30-2008 10:45 AM in reply to: ScotCADD
Actually you need to get the object enablers if you end up with boxes.
R10 - 2014 ACAD, 2008 - 2014 Civil 3D, 2010 - 2014 MEP, V8i - V8i SS3 Microstation, ArcMAP
Employee
Matt.Anderson
Posts: 2,909
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 7 of 7 (343 Views)

Re: Contour labels - exporting to AutoCAD

05-30-2008 10:48 AM in reply to: ScotCADD
boxes only if proxygraphics not enabled on C3d end. Message was edited by: MAnderson
Matthew Anderson, PE
Product Manager
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.