AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Post 1 of 10

Contour follow

243 Views, 9 Replies
03-28-2013 10:12 PM

Hi all,

I got a scanned image and wanna to get contour lines from it, so i'd like to know how does "Contour Follow"  command work in A.C. civil 3d???

 

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 2 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-28-2013 11:40 PM in reply to: mohamed082824
not sure that command exists in c3d perhaps in raster design?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
2,143 Posts
207 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 3 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 04:30 AM in reply to: mohamed082824

As Neilyj reply it's a Raster Design command, if you have raster design loaded you set the contour interval then pick on the lines in the image. The software creates polylines at the elevations you specify. You then need to create your surface from those plines and set the style as you desire.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 4 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 05:57 AM in reply to: mohamed082824

As a free alternative, you can try Wintopo.

*Expert Elite*
2,369 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 5 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I'm sure you are aware that Raster Design is also free and is included with the product. It is an option in the installer.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
1,796 Posts
196 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Post 6 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 10:54 AM in reply to: Neilw

Yup, but I'll eat my hat if this is the case of mr.Mohamed...

*Expert Elite*
2,369 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 7 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 11:16 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I don't understand why you feel it doesn't apply to the poster?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 8 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 11:25 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

I'm sure you are aware that Raster Design is also free and is included with the product. It is an option in the installer.



Only in the Infrastructure Suite surely..???

 

and  Wintopo works reasonably well too....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
2,369 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 9 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 01:55 PM in reply to: neilyj

Oops, my bad. I thought is was also offered as a free module for civil products.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 10 of 10

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: mohamed082824
unfortunately not :smileysad:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!