AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
mohamed082824
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-28-2013
Message 1 of 10 (239 Views)

Contour follow

239 Views, 9 Replies
03-28-2013 10:12 PM

Hi all,

I got a scanned image and wanna to get contour lines from it, so i'd like to know how does "Contour Follow"  command work in A.C. civil 3d???

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 10 (219 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-28-2013 11:40 PM in reply to: mohamed082824
not sure that command exists in c3d perhaps in raster design?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,054
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 10 (210 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 04:30 AM in reply to: mohamed082824

As Neilyj reply it's a Raster Design command, if you have raster design loaded you set the contour interval then pick on the lines in the image. The software creates polylines at the elevations you specify. You then need to create your surface from those plines and set the style as you desire.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,740
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 10 (198 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 05:57 AM in reply to: mohamed082824

As a free alternative, you can try Wintopo.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 10 (180 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 10:05 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I'm sure you are aware that Raster Design is also free and is included with the product. It is an option in the installer.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,740
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 6 of 10 (173 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 10:54 AM in reply to: Neilw

Yup, but I'll eat my hat if this is the case of mr.Mohamed...

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 10 (170 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 11:16 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I don't understand why you feel it doesn't apply to the poster?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 10 (166 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 11:25 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

I'm sure you are aware that Raster Design is also free and is included with the product. It is an option in the installer.



Only in the Infrastructure Suite surely..???

 

and  Wintopo works reasonably well too....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,317
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 10 (154 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 01:55 PM in reply to: neilyj

Oops, my bad. I thought is was also offered as a free module for civil products.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 10 (150 Views)

Re: Contour follow

03-29-2013 02:02 PM in reply to: mohamed082824
unfortunately not :smileysad:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!