AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
CADEngr2014
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 1 of 6 (480 Views)
Accepted Solution

CONTOUR ELEVATIONS

480 Views, 5 Replies
02-18-2014 03:09 AM

Hello,

 

I am using Civil 3D 2014.

 

I have imported contour shape files using the "MapImport" command.  The shape files come into the drawing file without issues but the properties show the shape file attribute data only, such as "CONTOURELE", while the polyline elevation is 0.0.  See attached image.  Is there a way to get the contour polyline to import and have the proper elevation assigned to the polyline and not just the shape file attribute?

Have your GIS person export out the contours with Z value.  Most people forget to do this when exporting a file.  Other than that you can attach the file and do a query to change the elevation to the elevation attribute.

Sounds like you can't see the screen shot above.

On the Home tab of the ribbon, go to Surfaces -> Create Surface from GIS Data

 

Browse to and attach the shapefile with your surface data, map the elevaation attribute of the GIS data to the elevation of the surface, add a boundary, if desired, and you're done.

 

Creating a surface from contours should be your last resort, as it usually results in a pretty sloppy surface that doesn't match the contour data.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,792
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (446 Views)

Re: CONTOUR ELEVATIONS

02-18-2014 04:28 AM in reply to: CADEngr2014

yes there is - you need to perform an Alter Properties Query

http://www.thecadmasters.com/wordpress/index.php/2011/03/16/assign-elevations-to-contours-from-an-es...

 

and one from Murph

 

https://map3d.wordpress.com/2007/09/26/contours-from-shape-files-with-elevations/

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
kcobabe
Posts: 833
Registered: ‎07-02-2002
Message 3 of 6 (424 Views)

Re: CONTOUR ELEVATIONS

02-18-2014 08:48 AM in reply to: CADEngr2014

Have your GIS person export out the contours with Z value.  Most people forget to do this when exporting a file.  Other than that you can attach the file and do a query to change the elevation to the elevation attribute.

R10 - 2014 ACAD, 2008 - 2014 Civil 3D, 2010 - 2014 MEP, V8i - V8i SS3 Microstation, ArcMAP
Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 4 of 6 (416 Views)

Re: CONTOUR ELEVATIONS

02-18-2014 11:27 AM in reply to: CADEngr2014

Instead of using the mapimport command, I would recommend building a surface from the shapefile. You will need to map the correct field from the shapefile to the elevation value.

 

GIS Surface.png

Mentor
CADEngr2014
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 5 of 6 (382 Views)

Re: CONTOUR ELEVATIONS

02-27-2014 03:38 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

How do you build a surface from a shape file.  Is there a white paper on this?

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 6 of 6 (372 Views)

Re: CONTOUR ELEVATIONS

02-27-2014 04:16 AM in reply to: CADEngr2014

Sounds like you can't see the screen shot above.

On the Home tab of the ribbon, go to Surfaces -> Create Surface from GIS Data

 

Browse to and attach the shapefile with your surface data, map the elevaation attribute of the GIS data to the elevation of the surface, add a boundary, if desired, and you're done.

 

Creating a surface from contours should be your last resort, as it usually results in a pretty sloppy surface that doesn't match the contour data.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.