AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ThomasGlidewell
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎10-03-2006
Message 1 of 13 (220 Views)

Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

220 Views, 12 Replies
02-21-2013 08:14 AM

Quick question about the Contextual ribbon... When i select let's say a feature line...the contextal ribbon comes up.. nice.. the problem is when i go to pick on a command in the ribbon it is making pick on the command twice before it allows me to proceed. Any thoughts..

Civil 3D 2012 all sp's etc...

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,649
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 13 (202 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-21-2013 10:35 AM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

I've had this issue for a couple releases now and still haven't figured it out.

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 3 of 13 (173 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

Hi Thomas-

 

I am unable to reproduce this. One click initiates the command without issue.

 

Have you migrated a custom CUIX from an earlier version?

 

Does it happen with all commands from the contextual ribbon?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
ThomasGlidewell
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎10-03-2006
Message 4 of 13 (169 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 07:45 AM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

Contextual Ribbon Double Click Problem

Yeah it happens with all commands any entities... I know it has to be something simple but just dont know what it is yet.. I have several users who are starting to notice this and myself.. really kind of annoying.. Check out the link to the short video i created.

Thanks

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 5 of 13 (153 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

Thank you for the video, although I still cannot reproduce this. I am running a completely stock installation.

 

What customizations have you made?

 

Are you running any 3rd party add-on?

 

Try a stock CUIX and ARG and see if the results are the same.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
ThomasGlidewell
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎10-03-2006
Message 6 of 13 (150 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: SethHall

Switched back to the outta the box arg and it seems to work correctly.. so i am assuming that it some variable that is being set with the arg i am created and have my users applying.. just which one???

Thanks for the advice... almost there...

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 7 of 13 (148 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

My guess would be the Main Customization file you are pointing to in the FILES tab. Could you compare the CUIX you have set in your custom ARG to the stock ARG? Stock should be C3D.CUIX located here:

 

C:\Users\<<USER NAME>>\appdata\roaming\autodesk\c3d 2013\enu\support\



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 8 of 13 (141 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

I've had this problem since 2012, albeit worse in 2013. I haven't been able to track down a cause though. I have unloaded all custom CUIs and tested with ribbon context select off. Nothing seems to change it and at this point I am just in the habit of clicking everything twice. Annoying but not so bad that it keeps me from working.

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Distinguished Contributor
ThomasGlidewell
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎10-03-2006
Message 9 of 13 (133 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: dasindog

I have found one user who doesn't have this problem.. He did import an .arg file that i created when i did some changes a couple weeks ago.. I exported his arg and imported into mine and now it works...???? So where could this be held... since it didn't affect his contextual ribbon when he imported the arg file but did affect others.??

Thanks

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 10 of 13 (122 Views)

Re: Contextual Ribbon Command Pick Question

02-25-2013 01:10 PM in reply to: ThomasGlidewell

I went through the stock ARG file and wasn't able to find anywhere that would affect this function. Not really sure how it ended up this way, but I am glad it is now working.

 

If it begins to happen again try to make note of any changes to your system, installation, hardware, updates, scans/cleaners, etc. that may have occured during that time period. That may provide some clues as to why or what happened.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.