AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 5 (222 Views)

Content Catalog Editor Batch Import

222 Views, 4 Replies
11-01-2013 10:06 AM

According to the readme for the Civil 3D 2013 Service Pack 1:

 

Using the Batch Import command to import pipe network parts into the Content Catalog Editor now works as expected.

 

That's great and all but, I can't find how this thing was supposed to work in the first place.

 

Anyone have any idea? There doesn't seem to be any documentation on it and a search on Google turned up nothing but the text above from the service pack.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,859
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 5 (209 Views)

Re: Content Catalog Editor Batch Import

11-01-2013 10:54 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

Brian:

 

There is a "Batch Import  . . ." (Batch Import Source Folder) under TOOLS in the content editor.  I assume you are talking more about HOW than WHERE.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,392
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 3 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: Content Catalog Editor Batch Import

11-01-2013 12:08 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Hi Brian,

 


BrianHailey wrote:

According to the readme for the Civil 3D 2013 Service Pack 1:

 

Using the Batch Import command to import pipe network parts into the Content Catalog Editor now works as expected.


 

I don't find any type of instructions here either but you must have meant to say:

 

According to the readme for the Civil 3D 2014 Service Pack 1: ?

 

 

 

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,392
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 5 (188 Views)

Re: Content Catalog Editor Batch Import

11-01-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: Jay_B

You probably already saw the PartPublishingWizardUsersGuide.docx .

It doesn't seem to have anything included for batch import.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 5 (157 Views)

Re: Content Catalog Editor Batch Import

11-02-2013 03:00 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Here's my thoughts on what this is (and I could be totally wrong):

 

When adding a connection point within C3D, there is an option to include engineering data. Currently, it doesn't seem to do anything. I THINK the intention is to add all that data when publishing the part and then, you should be able to import them enmass and have the catalog populated with the data.

 

Unfortunately, I have no way to verify this.

 

And for anyone not sure what I'm talking about, there is a batch import command in the content catalog editor:

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.