AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Composite profile of a surface

546 Views, 5 Replies
03-25-2011 03:25 PM

I'm using Civil 3D 2011 and working on a planset that requires showing a composite profile of a plan area surface (Basically, I need to show a profile of all the high points on a surface within an area represented along a single alignment).  Is there a way to make this profile short of making multiple profiles and manually connecting the high points to make a single composite profile?

 

Thanks,

Phil

@ Neil:  Yes, I am wanting to show a profile of a surface sonsisting of only the high points in a certain area - I would like to use an approach that doesn't involve me manually picking the high points to use.

 

@ Rick:  Thanks for the info - the tool did help, although its still basically the same approach as Neil suggested.

 

@ Brian: Thanks for the info.

 

I was able to solve the problem by using the mill and overlay assemblies included in the pavement rehab assembly catalog.  I set a minumum clearance from the existing surface, set the grade to 0 and set the boundary targets to the polyline extents of my area.  The surface that this corridor then created profiled the highest points along the surface in the area I was looking at without me having to manually pick all the high points. 

 

Hope this helps if anyone else runs into this problem.

 

Thanks for the help and the info!

 

-Phil

*Expert Elite*
2,361 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: Composite profile of a surface

03-25-2011 03:56 PM in reply to: ph17il

I would drop COGO points at the high points you want and build a surface from them. Then sample that surface to show it in your profiles.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
2,361 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 3 of 6

Re: Composite profile of a surface

03-25-2011 04:35 PM in reply to: Neilw

Well now I wonder if I misunderstood your task. It s a bit vague. Are you wanting to show all the high points within a set swath width along your alignment? Are you wanting to project all the highpoints of the entire surface onto your profiles? Are you wanting to show a profile of a surface consisting of only the high points (per my first approach)?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
101 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-15-2010
Post 4 of 6

Re: Composite profile of a surface

03-27-2011 05:36 PM in reply to: ph17il
To show the high points, you could use the new Transpotation tools that is an addin. I believe one of those tools has the high pont that I believe you are asking about unless I am misunderstanding your question too.
Rick

*Expert Elite*
2,872 Posts
266 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 5 of 6

Re: Composite profile of a surface

03-27-2011 09:17 PM in reply to: RickGraham

If anyone is interested in more info on the Transportation Extension, I wrote it up on my blog. You can read about it HERE.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Member
8 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Post 6 of 6

Re: Composite profile of a surface

03-29-2011 12:35 PM in reply to: ph17il

@ Neil:  Yes, I am wanting to show a profile of a surface sonsisting of only the high points in a certain area - I would like to use an approach that doesn't involve me manually picking the high points to use.

 

@ Rick:  Thanks for the info - the tool did help, although its still basically the same approach as Neil suggested.

 

@ Brian: Thanks for the info.

 

I was able to solve the problem by using the mill and overlay assemblies included in the pavement rehab assembly catalog.  I set a minumum clearance from the existing surface, set the grade to 0 and set the boundary targets to the polyline extents of my area.  The surface that this corridor then created profiled the highest points along the surface in the area I was looking at without me having to manually pick all the high points. 

 

Hope this helps if anyone else runs into this problem.

 

Thanks for the help and the info!

 

-Phil

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post