AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 11 of 22 (205 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 12:55 PM in reply to: igi_pop

Darn - now you'll have to recreate the assemby,  Which version are you using?

Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 12 of 22 (204 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 12:57 PM in reply to: sboon

2011. i don't mind recreating at all, there's always something to learn :smileyhappy: it's just that i can't see most idems :smileyhappy:

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,917
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 13 of 22 (203 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 12:59 PM in reply to: igi_pop

I wonder how much trouble it would be to make this NG mandatory to fill out "My Settings" and have pertinent info included in the signature when a question is asked?

 

Bill

 

Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 14 of 22 (199 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 01:06 PM in reply to: wfberry

wfberry wrote:

I wonder how much trouble it would be to make this NG mandatory to fill out "My Settings" and have pertinent info included in the signature when a question is asked?

 

Bill

 


testing :smileyhappy:

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 15 of 22 (198 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 01:08 PM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

Hopefully you can download it using this link.

 

Fill Slope with Geotex


This looks like it'd be useful for some things I'm doing at the moment but the link just crashes my browser......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 16 of 22 (194 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 01:14 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

SBoon wrote:

Hopefully you can download it using this link.

 

Fill Slope with Geotex


This looks like it'd be useful for some things I'm doing at the moment but the link just crashes my browser......


right click -> save as

otherwise it opens it for viewing and crashes...

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 17 of 22 (190 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: igi_pop

That sorted it - thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,199
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 18 of 22 (184 Views)

Steps to recreate the assembly

11-20-2011 02:31 PM in reply to: igi_pop

Starting from the Assembly - Group 1
1) Marked Point
2) Attached to 1 - ConditionalCutOrFill sub named Fill<1 (1).  Type = Fill, Min = 0 Max = 1
3) Attached to 2 - LinkSlopeToSurface named Slope to Surface (1).  Slope = 80%, Point Codes = Daylight,Daylight_Fill, Link Codes = Top
4) Attached to 1 - ConditionalCutOrFill sub named Fill>1 (1). Type = Fill, Min = 1 Max = 9999
5) Attached to 4 - LinkWidthAndSlope named Slope (1).  Width = 1.25, Slope = -80%, Point codes = G1, Link Codes = Top
6) Attached to 5 -  LinkWidthAndSlope named Geotex (1), Width = 4.5, Slope = 0%, Point codes = G1, Link codes = Geotextile
7) Once you have all of this built then you need to select all of the subs from steps 2 - 6, right click and use the Copy To command.  The marker point you want to attach to is the one added in step 5 - you may need to use draworder to bring the correct sub to the front so that you can place the copies correctly.
8) Now you need to renumber the point codes for the second level from G1 to G2.  I also edited all of the sub names to ______ (2) to make it easier to keep track of them.
9) Repeat steps 7 & 8 as many times as necessary.
10) Finalize the fill slope by copying one more LinkSlopeToSurface from step 3 to the end of the group.


Starting from the assembly - Group 2
1) ConditionalCutOrFill sub named CutTest. Type = Cut,  Min = 0 Max = 9999
2) Attached to 1 - LinkSlopeToSurface named CutSlope.  Slope = 80%, Point Codes = Daylight,Daylight_Cut, Link Codes = Top

 

 

 

Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 19 of 22 (175 Views)

Re: Steps to recreate the assembly

11-20-2011 10:25 PM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

Starting from the Assembly - Group 1
1) Marked Point
2) Attached to 1 - ConditionalCutOrFill sub named Fill<1 (1).  Type = Fill, Min = 0 Max = 1
3) Attached to 2 - LinkSlopeToSurface named Slope to Surface (1).  Slope = 80%, Point Codes = Daylight,Daylight_Fill, Link Codes = Top
4) Attached to 1 - ConditionalCutOrFill sub named Fill>1 (1). Type = Fill, Min = 1 Max = 9999
5) Attached to 4 - LinkWidthAndSlope named Slope (1).  Width = 1.25, Slope = -80%, Point codes = G1, Link Codes = Top
6) Attached to 5 -  LinkWidthAndSlope named Geotex (1), Width = 4.5, Slope = 0%, Point codes = G1, Link codes = Geotextile
7) Once you have all of this built then you need to select all of the subs from steps 2 - 6, right click and use the Copy To command.  The marker point you want to attach to is the one added in step 5 - you may need to use draworder to bring the correct sub to the front so that you can place the copies correctly.
8) Now you need to renumber the point codes for the second level from G1 to G2.  I also edited all of the sub names to ______ (2) to make it easier to keep track of them.
9) Repeat steps 7 & 8 as many times as necessary.
10) Finalize the fill slope by copying one more LinkSlopeToSurface from step 3 to the end of the group.


Starting from the assembly - Group 2
1) ConditionalCutOrFill sub named CutTest. Type = Cut,  Min = 0 Max = 9999
2) Attached to 1 - LinkSlopeToSurface named CutSlope.  Slope = 80%, Point Codes = Daylight,Daylight_Cut, Link Codes = Top

 

 

 


wow. i mean...wow, you relly went all out :smileyhappy:

gonna try it out! :smileyhappy:

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
New Member
munkasir
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Message 20 of 22 (123 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

07-12-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: sboon

Dear Steve

 

Very good work. I've read the code but it is not easy to exactly apply. It would be great help is your could arrnage the drawing of this assembly.

 

Zeeshan

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!