AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 1 of 22 (630 Views)
Accepted Solution

complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

630 Views, 21 Replies
11-18-2011 05:17 AM

Holo!

new on theese groups..

now, globaly, the object i modeled is simple. it's a simple plateau with a 1% inclination that cuts/fills where needed at a slope. that was easy. the tricky bit i'm trying to make out is this - on one side, there's a HUGE fill that will have to be constructed with the use of geotextile trought compressed layers. is there ANY reasonable way of modeling those layer, maybe displaying them in samples and calculating the amount of geotex used?

the drawing with the surface, profiles and the geotex layers (in it's thickest part) is in the attachment. ANY sugegstions, no matter how complex/simple are more than welcome and thanked for in advance :smileyhappy:

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 22 (622 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-18-2011 07:46 AM in reply to: igi_pop

WIthout making a new SA in SAC one way you could do this would be to extract the 1m contours from the corridor surface where you need the geotex. Then apply a formula to those lines to calculate the area.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 22 (613 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-18-2011 08:37 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Can you elaborate as I'm not sure I understand this...??

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,557
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 22 (608 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-18-2011 08:57 AM in reply to: neilyj

Wouldn't this qualify as Lined Material, which you can specify in the Daylight Max Width subassembly?

 

After creating your pad line, turn the portion that is along this bank into an alignment and then use the Corridor design tools to accomplish your task. Using the Daylight Max Width subassembly will let you specify up to three lined material with thickness.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,111
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 5 of 22 (576 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-19-2011 06:23 PM in reply to: igi_pop

This reminds me of the problems others have had with cut slopes that included benches.

 

Starting from the shoulder of the fill, test to see if fill is > 1.  If it is then use a generic link down 1m @ 1.25:1  Add another generic link horizontally into the slope to represent the geotextile.  If the fill height is < 1 then use a generic link to daylight down to the surface.

 

Once the assembly has built the first layer of geotextile then you want to repeat the process.  You could copy the same set of subassemblies, and chain them together.  In your case it looks like you'd need 14 copies to make this work.

 

You should be able to specify the geotex length for each level, and with some careful coding of the generic points and links I think that you can show them in sections, and calculate areas etc.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,111
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 22 (570 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-19-2011 10:04 PM in reply to: igi_pop

OK I think that I have a drawing that will work for you.  It needs some more work to finalize your cross slope at the top of the fill, and to make things display correctly but I'm pretty sure that I've got the corridor to build according to your specifications.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

  It shows featurelines at the back of the geotextile for each level.  I've used a default 4.5m for all of the embedment lengths but you may want to adjust for where the bottom sections intersect the existing ground.

 

Clipboard02.png

 

If you're interested then we can try to arrange for me to send you a copy of the file using ftp or some other method.

Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 7 of 22 (564 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 12:38 AM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

OK I think that I have a drawing that will work for you.  It needs some more work to finalize your cross slope at the top of the fill, and to make things display correctly but I'm pretty sure that I've got the corridor to build according to your specifications.

 

Clipboard01.png

 

  It shows featurelines at the back of the geotextile for each level.  I've used a default 4.5m for all of the embedment lengths but you may want to adjust for where the bottom sections intersect the existing ground.

 

Clipboard02.png

 

If you're interested then we can try to arrange for me to send you a copy of the file using ftp or some other method.


wow :smileyhappy: i would give you 5 kudos for this :smileyhappy: this is basicaly what i need. 14 layers of linen :smileyvery-happy:

looks nice, and probably can be cut tu use just on this gigantic fill. i you can send it via e-mail or any other that would be great! thank you all very much, for now i will mark this as a solution :smileyhappy:

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,111
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 8 of 22 (553 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 09:34 AM in reply to: igi_pop

Hopefully you can download it using this link.

 

Fill Slope with Geotex

Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 9 of 22 (545 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 11:11 AM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

Hopefully you can download it using this link.

 

Fill Slope with Geotex


like a glove! :smileyhappy: many thanks..will check it out soon :smileyhappy:

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
Contributor
igi_pop
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 10 of 22 (544 Views)

Re: complex (and maybe pointless) corridor?

11-20-2011 11:13 AM in reply to: sboon

SBoon wrote:

Hopefully you can download it using this link.

 

Fill Slope with Geotex


heh, you're on 2012 :smileyhappy: sooooo, no go for me...downloading enablers..

Custom build
Phenom 9950BE quad
windows 7 x64
8GB RAM
Radeon 4800 512MB
Civil 3d 2011
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.