AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 1 of 11 (810 Views)

Comparing multiple surface volumes

810 Views, 10 Replies
10-18-2012 08:45 AM

Hey

 

I have a big hole in the ground in my model.  Its easy to get the volume of cut with C3D.  But I have a topsoil layer, weathered rock layer and then solid rock, I basically need to break them down into different volumes.  The way I would normally do it is calculate the topsoil, then work out the weathered rock and minus the topsoil, then for solid rock cut I minus the topsoil+weathered rock.  Is there a better dynamic way of doing this?  I have attached the 3 volumes I need for info

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 11 (774 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: bigmaz

does each  layer have a constant datum?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 11 (768 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 11:53 AM in reply to: bigmaz
Have you tried volume surfaces egl vs total excn model, base topsoil vs total excn, base weathered vs total excn. You will still need to do a trivial calc to compute the topsoil and weathered volumes and the rock volume is direct from the model.

Not sure that this is any better than your current method though but you can produce pretty pictures.

you'd need to create models including the side slopes for each horizon to directly report volumes which is probably more hassle than it's worth.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 11 (757 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: neilyj

Thats where I was heading with one twist. If the datums are constants you can tweak the FG build elevation  and one volume surface could be used for the three quantities.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 11 (753 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: bigmaz
Looks like a quarry or openpit mine
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,086
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 11 (728 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-18-2012 08:05 PM in reply to: neilyj

Duh...

 

Run an alignment through it, sample lines , sections compute materials! ( no extra surfaces required)

 

Dang I hate when I only think vertically

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 11 (717 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

10-19-2012 02:06 AM in reply to: bigmaz
I'll give this method a try although when using it the sample line spacing will need to be tight to minimise errors inherent in a sectional method.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
AlexanderSchmidtObermoller
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-03-2012
Message 8 of 11 (649 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

11-03-2012 09:36 PM in reply to: neilyj

If it is a quarry or open pit  then the sectionsmethod is suitable. True, it may generate some kind of minimum error, however the sections are generated automatically and give you the chance to give strictlytrack to the mining and monitors the floor levels.

I have compared the results of the calculated volumes between two triangulated surfaces using sections and other programs as Terramodel, Surpac, Surfer, etc.. The results are very similar.

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,872
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 11 (636 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

11-04-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: AlexanderSchmidtObermoller

If the baseline for the sections is dragged and the sections run at 90 degrees to the original line this will give a good check on the volumes - only in a quarry/open pit situation, no good for roads etc

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
New Member
nelson.fava
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-27-2014
Message 10 of 11 (219 Views)

Re: Comparing multiple surface volumes

06-22-2014 05:48 PM in reply to: bigmaz

Hi,

 

I am a beginner in AutoCAD Civil 3d. I went to the fiels with a Total Station and got near 150 points from a small basalt open-pit abandoned mine. I need the following help from you guys: 1) I realized that all the points are 180 degrees rotated around nadir. System coordinates: UTM, datum: SAD 69. Fuse: 22S. How to rotate all the points?; 2) I must calculate the volume extracted from the open-pit mine. What is the method to calculate it in AutoCAD Civil 3D?

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Nelson.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.