AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
alegonb88
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 1 of 3 (122 Views)
Accepted Solution

Commands not Behaving as Usual

122 Views, 2 Replies
02-06-2014 08:51 AM

Hello,

 

Since yesterday, I've been having some "problems" with the commands in Autocad Civil 3D 2014.

 

I don't know what button I pressed or what did I do, but now, the commands are behaving differently from what they used to do. Now, every simple task I try to perform, takes a longer time.

 

For example, if I want to copy a polyline, instead of just touching it and pressing "Ctrl+C", now i have to press "Ctrl+C" and then proceed to pick the item.

 

Another example; if I want to copy the format of an objetct, instead of just touching the object and then pressing the "Match Properties" button and chosing the next item, now i have to press the "Match Properties" button and then chosing the base format and then the item on which I want to apply it to.

 

Also, I can't use the DELETE key. It's useless. I don't get it. I have to type ERASE every time I need to delete something.

 

I mean, I can still work, but this gets on my nerve! Hahaha.

 

My guess: it's probably something really simple to fix. 

 

Thanks for the help!!!

 

Alejandro.

Type "OP" to open the options dialog box, click the "Selection" heading (next to 3d Modeling) and check to see that Noun/Verb selection is checked.

 

asfasdf.JPG

 

 

... or type in "PICKFIRST" and make sure it is set to 1

Valued Contributor
Citadel2012
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
Message 2 of 3 (116 Views)

Re: Commands not Behaving as Usual

02-06-2014 08:58 AM in reply to: alegonb88

Type "OP" to open the options dialog box, click the "Selection" heading (next to 3d Modeling) and check to see that Noun/Verb selection is checked.

 

asfasdf.JPG

 

 

... or type in "PICKFIRST" and make sure it is set to 1

______________________________________________________________
To Err is Human; To Really Foul Things Up Requires a Computer.
Active Contributor
alegonb88
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 3 of 3 (109 Views)

Re: Commands not Behaving as Usual

02-06-2014 09:01 AM in reply to: Citadel2012

This forum is great.

 

Thanks a lot Citadel2012, problem solved, no idea whenever I changed that setting.

 

Greeting from Costa Rica.

 

Alejandro.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!