AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
prodigymjb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
Message 11 of 15 (1,195 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

03-04-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: doni49

screenshot attached

Contributor
jtelder
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-02-2008
Message 12 of 15 (1,191 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

03-04-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: burt46

I "lost" my command line and this got it back. May work for you....

 

http://civil3dj.wordpress.com/2012/04/27/my-command-line-is-missing/

JT
Member
theengineeringdesign
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-22-2013
Message 13 of 15 (1,151 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

03-22-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: burt46

Just near the bottom at the ribbon click workspace switching > customize option. Left side of the window should have Civil 3D default (current) highlighted. And on right hand panel expand - palettes > command line and change the settings show -yes | orientation - bottom.

 

It will get it at the bottom of the screen as always.

 

Sahaj
Distinguished Contributor
twiebe
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎02-10-2004
Message 14 of 15 (1,008 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

09-12-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: theengineeringdesign
Thanks Sahaj
Just what I was looking for as well.
New Member
friesepoortfoto
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2014
Message 15 of 15 (406 Views)

Re: Commandline in the corner and not movable

06-13-2014 10:45 AM in reply to: theengineeringdesign

You have made me a very glad person with this solution.

 

this solution is spot on. thanks

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.