AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Jmarugg
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 1 of 25 (1,772 Views)

command in progress error when plotting by window

1772 Views, 24 Replies
04-17-2012 10:34 AM

This is a wierd error. When plotting by window a command in progress error would display and not allow me to do anything. I fould that hitting the ESC ket rappidly would get me out. Considering how throughly fustrated I was, I figured out what was causing it. Its the scroll wheel. There is there some sort of option I don't know about for 2013? If I try and plot by window and use the scroll wheel to zoom it I get the command in progress error everytime plotter settings don't matter. This has got to be a bug of some sort due to the fact that I have tryed it on 2 workstations with the same result. Any Ideas on how to fix it, or should I just wait. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,574
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 25 (1,771 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: Jmarugg

Hi,

 

>> Any Ideas on how to fix it

And what release of Civil3D are you talking about (and what servicepack)? I had this error, yes, but it's long time ago I got it the last time, maybe 2009 or 2010?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Jmarugg
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 3 of 25 (1,770 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: Jmarugg

C3D 2013 x64. No service packs have been released that I know of.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,574
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 25 (1,762 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 10:47 AM in reply to: Jmarugg

Hi,

 

>> If I try and plot by window

Window in modelspace?

Window in paperspace?

What mouse driver do you use?

Just in one drawing or also in new drawings (started from an original Autodesk-template)?

 

We need to know where to start trying :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Jmarugg
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 5 of 25 (1,760 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Window in modelspace? YES

Window in paperspace? Not tryed

What mouse driver do you use? 

I tryed it with 2 differant mice both using Microsoft driver on 64bit. I also tryed it on a x32 verison of C3D 2013 and had the same issue.

Just in one drawing or also in new drawings (started from an original Autodesk-template)?

Happens in all DWG's new from our template or from the plain acad.dwt.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,574
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 25 (1,755 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: Jmarugg

Hi,

 

confirmed for Civil3D 2013 German. ;(

 

The steps to reproduce:

  • avtivate modelspace
  • start command _PLOT ==> plot-window comes up
  • set plotter
  • set paperformat
  • change to option "Windows" ==> plot dialog hides and AutoCAD asks for the first window-point
  • now use the wheel just one small turn ==> you see in the command-line the problem with "command is active" (translated from german)
  • pressing now <ESC> twice brings you back but a corner seems to be selected.
  • When you turned the wheel a lot more, you have to press <ESC> a lot of times to come back.

 

 

But I have to say that I didn't use plot from modelspace for years now,

I also didn't use plot with option "Window" for years now.

 

That said I tried also plotting from layout and this time using option "Window" for the plotting area ==> no problem at all.

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Jmarugg
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 7 of 25 (1,753 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

We at my company use it a lot for plotting out small sections of a project on 8 1/2 x 11 paper for field crew to use. Its a lot easer to carry then a full plat when your looking for control or just neet to check a few things. 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,932
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 8 of 25 (1,742 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: Jmarugg

I have always had best results by not loading any mouse drivers.  Let Windows do it.  But I don't use any fancy smancy mouse operations.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,574
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 25 (1,740 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-17-2012 02:46 PM in reply to: wfberry

Hi Bill,

 

I haven't installed any special mouse-driver and yes, I have the original Win7-driver (just this) installed, no special button-assignment-16-button-5-wheel-and-whatever-specials-exists driver :smileywink:

 

And I'm also having the issue with modelspace-window plotting and mouse-wheel-zoom. :smileysad:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Arfman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 10 of 25 (1,710 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

04-24-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: Jmarugg

I can also confirm this issue.

I downloaded and installed C3D 2013 on my machine (64bit Windows 7) and everytime I scroll in the select window command under the plot dialog box I get the error. 

 

I also had to set the command line transparency to be the same for both normal and when hovered over. When the second is set to a less transparent setting the command line flickers between the transparencies when I enter commands.

 

I am holding off installing C3D on the other machines in my office because of this plotting issue.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.