AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
30 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Post 1 of 6

Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

877 Views, 5 Replies
02-01-2013 12:05 AM

Hi everyone,

 

Hoping someone will be able to help me out, it 2012, I was able to move Cogo points onto an existing line or polyline, and retain their existing Z value, rather than changing to 0.00 of the height of the poly line/line.

Is there a variable to change this? Thought it might be "OSNAPZ" but thats already set to 1 and this is still happening.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks, 

Jeremy

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-16-2012
Post 2 of 6

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 04:38 AM in reply to: jwebb88

Try to give the dimension polyline  to the desired (Z)

Valued Mentor
471 Posts
41 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Post 3 of 6

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: jwebb88

Try un-checking this setting in your options. (OSNAPZ = 0)

*Expert Elite*
2,525 Posts
263 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 4 of 6

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: jwebb88

I think the OSANPZ variable is meant to work with the move command, but not snapping a grip.  I've read elsewhere on these forums that the 2012 behaviour was a 'glitch' as far as AutoDesk is concerned, and 2013 put it back to the way it is 'supposed' to be.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Contributor
128 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Post 5 of 6

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-01-2013 03:58 PM in reply to: jwebb88

It is a setting in your point style. On the 3-D tab, set it to Flatten To Elevation and set your elevation to 0.

You will have to do this for each style, or go to the "over rides" for the point Group "ALL'

 

Surveyor Lee

 

*Expert Elite*
109 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Post 6 of 6

Re: Cogo Points snapping to Z value (Civil 2013)

02-02-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: jwebb88

hello

 

If you drag the point by Grip to a new position to coordinate z will switch to the indicated position, but if you use the Move with OSNAPZ = 1, the quota will be existing at the point.

 

Thanks

Adriano Oliveira

*Expert Elite*
MaxiCAD Informática
www.maxicad.com.br
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post