i have a bunch of cogo points with descriptions i need to get into ESRI.
i converted the points into blocks using the "create blocks from cogo points" option. i then need a way to get this into a .shp file to get into ESRI, but when i do a "mapexport" to get the shape file, then "mapimport" to check in C3D, i dont see any of the attributes it had before like the descriptions.
am i doing something wrong?
There are better folks to answer this than I but don't you need to write object data to the blocks/points befrore exporting?
John Mayo
I'm thinking you'll need to export a eoo file. But doesnt ESRI take landxml. If so just export the points to an xml file.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
@Anonymous wrote:
I'm thinking you'll need to export a eoo file. But doesnt ESRI take landxml. If so just export the points to an xml file.
Depends on what version and favor of ESRI software they are using. It's like saying Autocad can import an LandXML file to an ACAD LT user.
We've got a gizmo for that, creates ESRI shape files directly from AECC points inside Civil3D (2013 or higher). No jumping through time consuming hoops.
Gizmo3D Blog Entry: http://dotsoft.com/blog/?p=162