AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
DRAGONFLY04769
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 1 of 11 (677 Views)

COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

677 Views, 10 Replies
10-28-2010 06:44 AM

Question #1

We have Both Civil 2010 and Civil 2011 at this time in our office.  (just don't have the money to upgrade everybody at this point but we're getting there)

 

Anyway, our 2011 folks create a drawing with COGO points in it and they look normal...[well....minus their descriptions (label style) but that's not the problem]

1490i4F291200298B3EE7

the 2010 folks can't see the point data, all they see is a box that looks like this...

1494i7462632714152764 

Has anyone else run into this problem?

Shouldn't the two programs be seeing the same thing?

 

Question #2

while on the subject of COGO points...how do we "mapexport" them to an ESRI Shapfile (.shp) for our Map3D folks?

No we don't want anything else but a .SHP file so we can "re-import" those points into Map.

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 11 (670 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 07:26 AM in reply to: DRAGONFLY04769

The issue you see looks like the issue with Object Enablers not being installed for the product. But since you mentioned they are all Civil drawings, it also seems to me that program does not have PROXYSHOW system variable set to see graphic images. Type PROXYSHOW in command line and set it to 1. Also make sure PROHYGRAPHICS variable is set to show before the drawing is saved in the original version.

 

Issue #2: You may use MAPEXPORT command to export to shape file.

 

Hope this helps a little.

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 3 of 11 (657 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 07:38 AM in reply to: DRAGONFLY04769

Keep in mind that Civil 3D 2010 and Civil 3D 2011 are incompatible with each other.

 

You can try turning on PROXYGRAPHICS in 2011 to see things in 2010, but it won't be very useful.  When you open a 2011 drawing in 2010, all Civil 3D commands are disabled, and you can only use base Autocad commands.  And if you open and save a 2010 drawing in C3D 2011, it is upgraded to 2011, and can no longer be used in 2010.

 

In short, with Civil 3D, you need everyone on the same version of the software.  There is no sane way of working, otherwise.

Sinc
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 4 of 11 (652 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 07:42 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

If you wanted to have cogo points from 2011 showing to 2010 you may export points from 2011's drawing into TXT file and import it to Civil 3D 2010. This may work well for you.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Active Member
DRAGONFLY04769
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 5 of 11 (651 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 07:46 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

You can "MAPEXPORT" COGO points from a civil drawing to be able to import them to a Map 3D drawing?  How is this possible.  When I go to select a COGO point in the Mapexport is says "1 obect selected (1object filtered out)" and nothing I change for settings or selections changes this........

Active Member
DRAGONFLY04769
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 6 of 11 (649 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 07:47 AM in reply to: Sinc

why are 2010 ans 2011 "incompatable" with eachother?  I wasn't aware of this!

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 7 of 11 (645 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 07:54 AM in reply to: DRAGONFLY04769

 


DRAGONFLY04769 wrote:

You can "MAPEXPORT" COGO points from a civil drawing to be able to import them to a Map 3D drawing?  How is this possible.  When I go to select a COGO point in the Mapexport is says "1 obect selected (1object filtered out)" and nothing I change for settings or selections changes this........


Don't use MAPEXPORT...  Simple use the "Export Points" option to dump them to a CSV or TXT file.

 

Sinc
Active Member
DRAGONFLY04769
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 8 of 11 (643 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 08:03 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

suljeva wrote:

If you wanted to have cogo points from 2011 showing to 2010 you may export points from 2011's drawing into TXT file and import it to Civil 3D 2010. This may work well for you.


So I can't be working on a drawing with COGO's in 2011. Save it. Close it. And then someone else open it with 2010 and see the COGO's!

 

Please forgive me as I LOVE AutoCAD but this is definitely something that I don't agree with.  This has got to be the dumbest bit of programming I have ever seen.  They are one year apart and can't read each other!  How ridiculous!!  Especially considering they are the "same" platform!  AutoCAD!  And on top of that...they are both Civil packages!  This is one reason why our office hates upgrading...nothing work with anything else for like a 6 months or longer depending on our budget that year!

Distinguished Mentor
OMCUSNR
Posts: 506
Registered: ‎04-28-2010
Message 9 of 11 (639 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 08:08 AM in reply to: DRAGONFLY04769

This has pretty much been the case with all ADSK products from day one.  Once a drawing is saved to a more current version the older program will have trouble either opening or seeing the drawing objects (especially the AECC intelligent objects).

 

Since most of a C3d drawing is intelligent AECC objects, it's even harder to get an older or vanilla version of ACAD to work.  It can be done to a limited degree, but requires a good bit of dumbing down or export/import via XML.

 

As to why - it's so you have to spend the money to get the new program if you want to keep up.

 

Reid

Homebuilt box: I5-2500k, MSI P67A-GD65, 12gig DDR3 1600 ram, ASUS ENGTX460 Video card, WD Velociraptor WD4500HLHX HD, Win 7 64 pro.
Active Member
DRAGONFLY04769
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-22-2010
Message 10 of 11 (636 Views)

Re: COGO points between civil 2010 and 2011

10-28-2010 08:13 AM in reply to: OMCUSNR

OMCUSNR wrote:

This has pretty much been the case with all ADSK products from day one.  Once a drawing is saved to a more current version the older program will have trouble either opening or seeing the drawing objects (especially the AECC intelligent objects).

 

Since most of a C3d drawing is intelligent AECC objects, it's even harder to get an older or vanilla version of ACAD to work.  It can be done to a limited degree, but requires a good bit of dumbing down or export/import via XML.

 

As to why - it's so you have to spend the money to get the new program if you want to keep up.

 

Reid


Understand the why as you've said it....but still!  It's not like they don't make enough on just selling the program period.  At least let them talk to eachother for a couple of years.  Not every office in the world can afford to upgrade EVERY year to keep up.  But I digress...

 

ok so they can't work with them in 2010...is there anything we can do so they can aleast SEE them as 2011 sees them?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.