AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 1 of 5 (198 Views)

Code set styles for rendering

198 Views, 4 Replies
10-28-2012 02:28 AM

I make a code set style by doubling the "all codes" style. Then make styles of links points and shapes in which i turn off the visibility in model. I also leave the render materials in links.

I try the set with 3d orbit. But as i turn around the model the rendering materials start to  uglify

I attach an image to better understand what i am saying.

When i turn on the visibility of links the problem solved.

Why this happens. Is there any solution to this?

Thank you?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 2 of 5 (170 Views)

Re: Code set styles for rendering

10-29-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: nikoue

none?

 

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 3 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: Code set styles for rendering

10-31-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: nikoue

no one knows why this happen?

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Valued Contributor
witzel
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 4 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: Code set styles for rendering

10-31-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: nikoue

You might try toggling some of the options in the "3dconfig" dialog.

 

It appears to me to be a video card issue vs something within Civil 3d.

 

Hope that helps.

 

Conan Witzel

Distinguished Contributor
nikoue
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎08-17-2009
Message 5 of 5 (120 Views)

Re: Code set styles for rendering

10-31-2012 02:25 PM in reply to: witzel

i have tried this with two different cards. one nvidia quadro 300M in my laptop and one  ati firepro v7800 in my desktop. If i turn on the links everything look fine

Civil 3d 2013. Also i'm trying Civil 3d 2015
Win 7 Ultimate x64 OCZ RevoDrive 240GB
Intel i7 930 Ati Firepro V7800 12 GB Ram

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.