AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
karen.woodward
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2003
Message 1 of 17 (321 Views)

Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

321 Views, 16 Replies
08-06-2012 04:28 AM

Hi,

 

I am trying to create a closed loop alignment for a track. Previously i have included a small gap between two alignments to get around the problem when a housing plot is created (please see the attached dicument) when a closed alignment is created, Is there any way of getting rid of this?Or am i doing something wrong.

 

P.S i am still beginner at using autocad civil 3d

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 17 (313 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: karen.woodward

What version are you using?

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,449
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 17 (303 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: karen.woodward

karen.woodward wrote:

 Is there any way of getting rid of this?


I'm not quite sure what you are asking about. Also, please don't post DOC files, many people won't open them due to possibility of embedded virus. Instead, just attach the image direct.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
karen.woodward
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2003
Message 4 of 17 (293 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: TRogers

I am using Civil 3d 2013 .

 

Active Contributor
karen.woodward
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2003
Message 5 of 17 (291 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Apologies. Here is the attached Jpeg.

 

Basically, the issue is that i do not want to create a parcel or plot. I have got a cirucit track , which a a closed loop and designed using alignment. But whenever the end chainage is conencted to 0 chaiange it creates a parcel from which creating a corridor is not possible (well this is what i think) if there is any way of resolving this issue it would be much apreicated.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 17 (290 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: karen.woodward

I you open C3D and get the issue to display on screen, hit the Print Screen button. Open Microsoft Paint and paste the screen cap into Paint. Save it as a png and post that file.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
karen.woodward
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎10-01-2003
Message 7 of 17 (288 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: jmayo

Johnm,

 

Please see the attached. Apologies again.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 17 (280 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: karen.woodward

I think C3D is going to create the parcel no matter what you do since it is closing. You can change the parcel to a no-display style though.

 

I'm not sure waht ADesk recommends with closed alignments. Personally I get the heebie-jeebies jsut thinking about them. Anyone else use closed alignments?

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 9 of 17 (274 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: jmayo

I created it successfully, closed, WITHOUT it creating a parcel.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 10 of 17 (271 Views)

Re: Closed loop alignment creating a housing plot

08-06-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: jmayo

a siteless alignment would not be able to create a parcel since a parcel requires a site.

 

Change the alignment to siteless.

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.