AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
lex123456
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 11 of 24 (151 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: ctbailey

It would not use the contours to create a surface.

Active Member
lex123456
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 12 of 24 (151 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: shunter62

I have used a work-around. 

Active Member
lex123456
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 13 of 24 (153 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: jmayo

Thank you. He uses SurvCadd, which I used to use also. I think they will all write XML files. I just find Civil 3D to be so much more difficult than either SurvCadd, LDD or even EaglePoint, all of which I have used. I don't see why something that should be straightforward has become so complicated.

Active Contributor
shunter62
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-02-2011
Message 14 of 24 (145 Views)

Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: lex123456
You are correct, Civil 3D does not accept LDD contours as a surface. It's better to ask for the original DTM or build your own surface/contours with the points and any breaklines you can devise. Susan H
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 24 (144 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: shunter62

Explode aeccontour objects once and polylines will remain.

 

The best bet is still to get the xml. Look at the time it would have saved the OP. The design could have been in the workings a minute after the files were sent.

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
lex123456
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 16 of 24 (141 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 10:57 AM in reply to: shunter62

Can you tell me if there is a way to enter stuff into the profile manually by station and elevation?

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 729
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 17 of 24 (128 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 12:20 PM in reply to: lex123456

lex123456 wrote:

Thank you. He uses SurvCadd, which I used to use also. I think they will all write XML files. I just find Civil 3D to be so much more difficult than either SurvCadd, LDD or even EaglePoint, all of which I have used. I don't see why something that should be straightforward has become so complicated.


LDD is just as complicated as C3D.  It's just different.  Until you've figured out that C3D is not LDD or any of those other packages, you will be disappointed.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Active Member
lex123456
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 18 of 24 (126 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

05-31-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: engrtech

Believe me, I have figured out that it isn't like the others. I just don't think I like it.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,745
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 19 of 24 (110 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

06-01-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: lex123456
You can create a design profile by station and elevation using the tabular editor; a button within the design profile toolbar.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
lex123456
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
Message 20 of 24 (106 Views)

Re: Civl 3D Polylines

06-01-2012 08:14 AM in reply to: mathewk

Good to know. Thank you.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.