AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
civil_tech3
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 1 of 6 (711 Views)

Civil turns all Layers to white and drawing becomes inactive

711 Views, 5 Replies
02-24-2012 01:00 PM

Hey All,

 

I got this weird error on Civil 2012, I have been working with Civil products for a few years now and have never had this happen till today. Other co-workers have had the same problem which only started to occur yesterday.

 

The Error; Was working on a drawing with multiple layers, surfaces, alignments, assemblies, corridors, and of course point groups. The screen froze for about 2 seconds when I was attempting to hatch an object, after the quick freeze all my layers (each assigned different colors) turned on (visible) and changed color to white. Everything on the drawing became inactive except for the save button and the close button. So I saved it and closed the drawing, I had other drawings open at the same time and these were never affected (still had color and could work on them). Since the save button was still working I never lost any work that I had completed but it is still annoying having to close and open the drawing since larger drawings can take a few min to open.

 

Any one else encounter the same issue in the last couple days? Is this an Autocad issue or is it something with our machines/network?

 

Thanks,

 

Justin

 

Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU @ 2.53 GHz

6 GB Ram

NVidia Quadro 600

64-bit Operating System

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 6 (703 Views)

Re: Civil turns all Layers to white and drawing becomes inactive

02-24-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: civil_tech3

Had you selected the object or picked a point to let the software find the boundary. When you just pick a point AutoCAD makes a selectionset of everything on the screen. It sounds like something may have gone wrong during that part of the process. The white entities representing the selection set.

 

Sometimes with complicated drawings it's best to select the boundary objects then try to pick a point. That way if there's a "leak" in the boundary it doesn't go wild selecting and analyzing everything.

 

This is just a guess from your description and a few things I've seen in the past.

 

Allen

Contributor
civil_tech3
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 3 of 6 (697 Views)

Re: Civil turns all Layers to white and drawing becomes inactive

02-24-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks for the info, unfortunately this is not the solution for as i was hatching mulitple objects prior to the crash and when hatching i only hatch closed objects by using the select objects. I have had many errors in the past due to hatching objects by pick internal points, like you said mostly due to objects not being closed.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 4 of 6 (675 Views)

Re: Civil turns all Layers to white and drawing becomes inactive

02-25-2012 01:57 AM in reply to: civil_tech3

If you are trying to pick a point inside a closed Survey Figure, it flat-out won't work.  This has been a long-standing bug in C3D.  If you want to hatch a C3D Survey Figure, you have to use the "Select Object" option in the Hatch command, and then pick the Survey Figure linework.  The "Pick internal point" option will ALWAYS fail.  This has given us a lot of grief in the past, but now we just avoid the bug.

Sinc
Valued Contributor
JRedell
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 5 of 6 (612 Views)

Re: Civil turns all Layers to white and drawing becomes inactive

03-07-2012 03:10 PM in reply to: civil_tech3

I've been having this problem, but it has nothing to do with hatching. For instance, I move a circle and everything near the boundary of the circle turns white. Sometimes it'll only change half of a block like a tree or something. It's weird to say the least.

JRedell, PLS
Erlandsen
Civil3d 2012
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.66GHz
Win7 64bit
Quadro FX1700 (Driver 265.70)
8GB RAM
Contributor
civil_tech3
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 6 of 6 (597 Views)

Re: Civil turns all Layers to white and drawing becomes inactive

03-08-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: civil_tech3

Have you tried installing the newest update for civil? Since I updated my civil 3d with the most recent update i have not encountered this problem again.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!