AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
mauserp08
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 1 of 16 (661 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

661 Views, 15 Replies
01-18-2013 06:42 AM

We have been using Civil3D 2013 for a few months now and yesterday was the first time for me to try and use it to create a roadway assembly. I ran into a big problem, the Civil Imperial Subassemblies toolbar has no commands associated with it. All the parts are shown on the toolbar on each tab but there is nothing associated with them. I have included a picture of the properties of the Basic Lane part for you to see what I find. I also tried to enter the command CreateAssemblyTool with no luck. Civil3D does not recognize it.  I made sure I was up to date on all patches and fixes and ran a repair of the program as well. Still no joy. I did not have this problem with Civil3D 2010 when I used these commands. Everything was there and worked great. Any suggestions or ideas?

 

Thanks,

Sid.


Basic Lane.png

Sid,

Try to reset your user setting before doing a clean install, here is the link for this procedures just in case:

Resetting user setting:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19170578&linkID=9240697

Clean install of C3D:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20304823&linkID=9240697&CMP=OTC-RSSSUP01

 

 

 


mauserp08 wrote:

...Any ideas on what is happening there? Thanks.

Sid.


Hello Sid,

It could be caused by several different things. Without sitting at your system, I wouldn't be able to tell you why it's happening.

 

I have done it myself many times: You're so intent on knowing why you have an error that you spend hours on it over several days. A reset of the software is often the most expedient way to get you back to work.

 

Tatiana is right, you should try resetting the user first. That takes seconds. If that doesn't fix it, try a repair install, that takes a minute or two. Doesn't work? Do the clean uninstall, re-install. That can take an hour, depending on your setup source and status of your realtime virus scanning.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

 


 

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 2 of 16 (628 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-05-2013 04:22 PM in reply to: mauserp08

Hi Sidney,

Please check that under the subassembly properties, they are pointing to:

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\C3DStockSubassemblies.dll

As this image shows:

http://screencast.com/t/nmx07QXe

 

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 16 (614 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-05-2013 08:50 PM in reply to: machadt

Could this have happened after he installed his new version and he let the settings migration run?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
mauserp08
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 4 of 16 (605 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: mauserp08

Good Morning Tatiana,When I try to access the tool properties all that shows up is what is shown on the image in my original post. I have checked other toolbars and I get the same results. The toolbars that show what your image shows are as follows:

Civil Multiview Blocks
Annotation and Design
3D Make
Generic Make
Cameras
Visual Styles
Samples

The rest of the toolbars do not have anything else associated with them. I do not know what else to do to fix this problem. Any other ideas?Thanks.
Sid.

Contributor
mauserp08
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 5 of 16 (604 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Terry,

I am not sure what you mean by letting the settins migration run? Can you explain this process a bit more please.
Thanks.
Sid.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 6 of 16 (592 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: mauserp08

mauserp08 wrote:

Hi Terry,

I am not sure what you mean by letting the settins migration run? Can you explain this process a bit more please.
Thanks.
Sid.


It's Tim, notTerry, but I've been called worse!

When you install a new version and run it the first time, a settings migration dialog appears. If you just press OK, the settings from an older version are migrated up to your new version. I am wondering if perhaps the OP pressed OK and it messed up his subassy pathing.

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 7 of 16 (592 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: mauserp08

Hi Sid,

OK, so none of your tool palettes are working... Correct?

Please check this path under Options -> Files tab, Tool Palettes File Location:

This is the default location:

C:\Users\USER_NAME\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\support\ToolPalette

If this is pointing to any other folder it could be something wrong on the software configuration.

Please post an image of your Support File Search Path

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
mauserp08
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 8 of 16 (583 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 09:11 AM in reply to: mauserp08

Tim,
I apologize for calling you Terry this morning. I really don't know why I did that. Call it not enough coffee and to early in the morning.

 

As for the migration issue, I still have 2010 and 2011 on my machine. The toolbars for the civil subassemblies still work in 2010 but not in 2011. I wonder if this is where the problem started and this set of toolbars did not get set up in 2011. Then when we made the move to 2013 it picked up on the setting from 2011. Now how to fix this is the question. Is there a way to change this as far as you know?

 

Sid.

Contributor
mauserp08
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 9 of 16 (580 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: machadt

Hi Tatiana,

The toolbars that are working are listed in my post. The toolbars that are not working are the

Civil Imperial Subassemblies toolbar and the Civil Metric Subassembles toolbar. The rest seem

to be ok including the one I created myself.

 

Here is the support file search path that you requested.

 

Sid.

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,714
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 10 of 16 (571 Views)

Re: Civil Imperial Subassemblies not working

02-06-2013 11:27 AM in reply to: mauserp08
I would uninstall and reinstall. Be sure you dont let the migration run.
Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!