AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,493 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

1493 Views, 12 Replies
03-22-2012 12:54 PM

I am a landscape architect trying to xref in civil backgrounds. I have noticed twice now from two different civil firms that some of the civil symbols (dynamic blocks) are having visibility issues in paper space. No the viewport layers are not turned off or frozen. No the views weren't placed using the sheet set manager. Yes the blocks are created on layer zero and yes the associated layer is not off or frozen. I don't believe these blocks are annotative blocks. They appear, as expected, perfectly clear in model space. I just toggel over to paper space and "poof" they've disappeared. Any one have this happen to them?

 

Thanks in advance.

Can you just turn on the toggle to display all annotative objects regardless of scale?
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 2 of 13 (1,491 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Oh, and we can't explode the blocks.

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 765
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 3 of 13 (1,488 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Are they Civil 3D labels or are they regular, dynamic blocks?  Are you actually using Civil 3D, also?

 

Civil 3D labels are not dynamic blocks.  They are their own unique entities and require the same version of C3D to view or the Civil 3D object enabler for your product.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,483 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Thanks for your reply. We are not using Civil 3D - we use AutoCAD 2012. The blocks appear to be dynamic blocks. Is there an export process that 3D users must do to share with non-3D users? I am downloading the object enabler.

Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 5 of 13 (1,480 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: julietsketches

The object enabler did not solve the problem, unfortunately. I also checked that showing poxy objects was enabled and it is.

Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,476 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:34 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Ok. These are ANNOTATIVE civil dynamic blocks. They show up when I change the cannoscale to match the civil units. It does not explain why other dynamic blocks in the same file are unaffected, however (not annotative, I guess). Or why we aren't able to explode them.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 7 of 13 (1,474 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: julietsketches

Whomever created that block made it not-explodable.  BEDIT to edit the block then look in the properties palette for the explode swich.

 

edit...

Of course I spelled switch wrong.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,469 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-22-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: mathewk

Oh that's a good tip. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 9 of 13 (1,450 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-23-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: julietsketches

I wouldn't explode them, just add the annotation scale to them that you want.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Contributor
julietsketches
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 10 of 13 (1,439 Views)

Re: Civil dynamic blocks showing in model space - NOT showing in paper space

03-23-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: julietsketches

Thanks Lisa, I did check that. However, I believe that things are wonky because civil uses decimal units and we are using architectural units. We have to scale the civil background by 12 to work with it in architectural units.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.