AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
mtallerine
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 1 of 6 (1,590 Views)

Civil 3d Workspace

1590 Views, 5 Replies
03-26-2012 09:58 AM

I have recently installed AutoCAD Civil 3D 2012.  In my workspace drop down, i do not have a Civil3d option and therefore cannot access all of the civl 3d functions i am needing.  Please Help!!!

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 596
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (1,561 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: mtallerine

Did you perhaps start "Civil 3D as Autocad"?  Depending on your install, there's possibly two shortcuts.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Member
mtallerine
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 3 of 6 (1,559 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

No..I'm clicking on AutoCAD Civil 3d as opposed to the "as autocad one"

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 4 of 6 (1,552 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:34 PM in reply to: mtallerine

Check to see which profile is set current. Go to OPTIONS->PROFILES set either C3D_Imperial or C3D_Metric current if they are not. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Member
mtallerine
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 5 of 6 (1,547 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

It shows C3D_Imperial as current. 

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 6 of 6 (1,543 Views)

Re: Civil 3d Workspace

03-26-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: mtallerine

Check your Workspace Settings (_wssettings). It should look like this:C3D WSSettings.png

 

Next thing to check is you CUI. If it doesn't have those items listed under workspaces, your installation wasn't complete. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!