AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Sindarin
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 1 of 9 (235 Views)

Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

235 Views, 8 Replies
09-11-2013 02:53 PM

Hey everyone, i seem to have another perplexing issue here.

 

I am creating a Civil 3D template and I have created all new styles and deleted the "standard" ones as I do not want my users using those ones.

 

If I "audit" the template I get a "Program Errors were detected. Save your work and restart the program" and then all of the "Standard" styles populate themself in the template.

 

Does anyone know what is wrong??

Valued Mentor
dmartin
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎04-09-2013
Message 2 of 9 (204 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: Sindarin

What year of civil 3d?

Thanks,
Dave

Civil 3D 2013
HP Z400 Workstation
6GB of RAM
296GB HDD
ATI FirePro V5700(FireGL)
Win 7 Home Professional
Please use Kudos Where Deserved



Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 3 of 9 (194 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 08:36 AM in reply to: dmartin

 I don't know how many times I have deleted the standard style only to have them reappear.

 

i tell my users that "Standard" is  "out of the box". Use the named styles.

 

fortunately my standards approach is different enough from out of the box that they will know immediately that something is not quite right.

 

I have no idea how to make them stay away forever.

Valued Mentor
Sindarin
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 4 of 9 (181 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 10:21 AM in reply to: john.mckenzie

It is Civil 3D 2013... and I am fairly certain that I have it narrowed down to a program bug.

 

When I audit and the standard style is gone, it pops up with an error that a setting for Building Site is missing. I have those set to our company standards so I am not sure where it is looking or even how to get rid of it.

 

It has to be a program bug, because if it was a standard style, then I would not be able to delete it in the first place.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 9 (169 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: Sindarin

Perhaps rename it to:

 

DoNotUse

 

Bill

Valued Mentor
Sindarin
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 6 of 9 (167 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 11:31 AM in reply to: wfberry

Then I audit and it says "Standard" missing and it puts it back!!!

Mentor
john.mckenzie
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-19-2006
Message 7 of 9 (165 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 11:34 AM in reply to: Sindarin

YUP. Same here. You could make standard be a basic standard for your company and then forget about it.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,371
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 8 of 9 (153 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: john.mckenzie

If this is showing up in an audit, there is a reference pointer to that specific style that isn't getting updated.  If it still happens with a rename, its not an AutoCAD fault, since it works by pointers rather than names.  Isn't there an extra couple of steps added for AUDIT in Civil3D?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Mentor
Sindarin
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 9 of 9 (139 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Template + Audit = Standard Styles re-appearing

09-12-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: dgorsman

I renamed the "Standard" Style and upon Audit, it makes another Standard.

 

If Standard was in use anywhere I would not be able to delete it in the first place.

 

This is a born and bred Civil 3D bug I think...

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.