AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 11 of 19 (598 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

05-31-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: ssomers

Just for the heck of it, try a different brand graphics card.

 

Bill

 

 

Active Contributor
ssomers
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 12 of 19 (590 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

05-31-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: wfberry

I don't think that's it. My coworker has an identical hardware setup and he says he's never had this problem. And anyways, I work for a small company, and we don't have any extra graphics cards to swap in.

- Shawn
---------------------
Civil 3D 2015

64-bit HP Desktop - HP Z420; 24GB RAM
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 6570
Windows 7 SP1
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 13 of 19 (586 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

05-31-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: ssomers

That makes it easy.  The two of you swap cards.

 

Bill

Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 14 of 19 (575 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

06-01-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: ssomers

Toggle off SELECTIONCYCLING.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 15 of 19 (562 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

06-05-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: ssomers

It happens to ours sometimes when in a command and moving over civil points with the point style as the X inside the O (pdmode 35). If OSMODE is 107 (end mid nod int ins) it looks like acad tries to calculate every endpoint, intersection, midpoint etc. on every point symbol. The farther zoomed out and the closer the points are to eachother the slower it goes. I usually toggle F3 to turn off osnaps when rolling over stuff like this. That or turn off some of the osnaps.

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Active Contributor
ssomers
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 16 of 19 (557 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

06-05-2012 04:13 PM in reply to: JonRusk
I think you are on to something. For the last few days I've turned off some of the Osnap settings I typically keep on and it "seems" to be working. I knock on wood when I say that though. -Shawn
- Shawn
---------------------
Civil 3D 2015

64-bit HP Desktop - HP Z420; 24GB RAM
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 6570
Windows 7 SP1
Active Member
bydesign99
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-03-2009
Message 17 of 19 (451 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

10-31-2012 02:18 PM in reply to: ssomers

I'm having the same issues, so frustrating.  Tooltips off, OSNAPS off. Did you ever find resolution?

Active Contributor
ssomers
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎11-23-2011
Message 18 of 19 (406 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

11-07-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: bydesign99

I found that simply turning off some of the osnap settings (intersection in particular for some reason) and turning off "selection preview when a command is active" in the options has solved this issue. I haven't experienced this crash since adjusting these two things.

 

Hope it helps you too.

- Shawn
---------------------
Civil 3D 2015

64-bit HP Desktop - HP Z420; 24GB RAM
Intel Xeon CPU E5-1620 0 @ 3.60 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 6570
Windows 7 SP1
Valued Contributor
mohan_s
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 19 of 19 (54 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Often Freezes mid-command when I scroll over a contour line

10-01-2014 03:15 AM in reply to: ssomers

1. If any antivirus running just stop all of its services by using services.msc command.

2. Update display drivers from the chipsets home site and not from the drivers CD/DVD came with it.

 

MohanS

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.