AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,204
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 1 of 8 (504 Views)

Civil 3D Headache....again.

504 Views, 7 Replies
03-15-2011 02:02 PM

My cross sections (generated in MS) are not showing FG surfaces.  I have tried plotting single sections, multiple sections, etc. and can't get the FG surface to show.  Same problem when the min/max elevation range In the create section vew dialogue is set to values that include the FG surfaces.  Attached is a screen grab showing what I am getting.

 

 

ACADuser
Civil 3D 2015, Raster Design 2015
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.53GHz Processors
24GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (491 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Not sure I understand you question but do the sample lines include FG?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,204
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 3 of 8 (487 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:30 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes, I have sampled several sources (see attached).

 

Odd thing is the FG surface shows up in the corridor section editor.

ACADuser
Civil 3D 2015, Raster Design 2015
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.53GHz Processors
24GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,204
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 4 of 8 (480 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:40 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Ok, after my previous post I went back to the drawing and the "Section Sources" dialog was still open.  Instead of clicking cancel I clicked on the "Apply" buttom.  What do you know - the darn FG lines appear in the sections.  FYI these surfaces had already been added as a sample source.

 

Is there something that would cause a "disconnect" between the section views and sampled sources ?

ACADuser
Civil 3D 2015, Raster Design 2015
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.53GHz Processors
24GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 5 of 8 (477 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:41 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Something to check.....your fg surface style.  See the attached pic.

Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (454 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 03:06 PM in reply to: beacivil1

Nice graphics, Bryan - Is that the latest release of Snagit? :smileyvery-happy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,850
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 8 (364 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-16-2011 05:51 AM in reply to: beacivil1

That setting is for if you want to see your surface in the corridor section editor. As far as I know, it does not have anything to do with sections created via sample lines. (Could be wrong, it's happened before. And as I don't have C3D on this computer to test it, I probably am.)

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 8 of 8 (325 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-16-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: ACADuser

Joe- besides always providing help.....always one to bring a smile to one's face! :smileywink:

 

Brian, no, I think you are correct, now that I think more about it.  There is something I am remembering back from C3d 2008 that I ran into this and it ended up being a setting of some sort similar to that.  It had to do with a surface, or corridor display setting on the actual part itself (surface or corridor), so that when you turned it on, your data would then show up in your sections.  I know the darn thing is in there somewhere, I just can't remember where.

 

Of course, this may not be the issue at all, but at least it can be ruled out once I find it.  I'll keep digging- I remember it was kind of burried within (as with everything C3d).

 

 

Bryan_S
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1
3.60 GHz AMD FX-4100 Quad-Core 64bit / 6gig ram
Nvidia Gforce 9600 GT O.C.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!