AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,205
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 1 of 8 (505 Views)

Civil 3D Headache....again.

505 Views, 7 Replies
03-15-2011 02:02 PM

My cross sections (generated in MS) are not showing FG surfaces.  I have tried plotting single sections, multiple sections, etc. and can't get the FG surface to show.  Same problem when the min/max elevation range In the create section vew dialogue is set to values that include the FG surfaces.  Attached is a screen grab showing what I am getting.

 

 

ACADuser
Civil 3D 2015, Raster Design 2015
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.53GHz Processors
24GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 8 (492 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:21 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Not sure I understand you question but do the sample lines include FG?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,205
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 3 of 8 (488 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:30 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes, I have sampled several sources (see attached).

 

Odd thing is the FG surface shows up in the corridor section editor.

ACADuser
Civil 3D 2015, Raster Design 2015
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.53GHz Processors
24GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
Distinguished Contributor
ACADuser
Posts: 1,205
Registered: ‎12-22-2003
Message 4 of 8 (481 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:40 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Ok, after my previous post I went back to the drawing and the "Section Sources" dialog was still open.  Instead of clicking cancel I clicked on the "Apply" buttom.  What do you know - the darn FG lines appear in the sections.  FYI these surfaces had already been added as a sample source.

 

Is there something that would cause a "disconnect" between the section views and sampled sources ?

ACADuser
Civil 3D 2015, Raster Design 2015
Windows 7 Enterprise
Dell Precision T5500 Workstation
Dual Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.53GHz Processors
24GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB
DUAL 27" Dell UltraSharp U2713HM
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 5 of 8 (478 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 02:41 PM in reply to: ACADuser

Something to check.....your fg surface style.  See the attached pic.

Bryan_S
Windows 7 Enterprise
3.00 GHz Xeon Quad-Core 64bit / 16gig ram
Nvidia Quadro K2000
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (455 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-15-2011 03:06 PM in reply to: beacivil1

Nice graphics, Bryan - Is that the latest release of Snagit? :smileyvery-happy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 8 (365 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-16-2011 05:51 AM in reply to: beacivil1

That setting is for if you want to see your surface in the corridor section editor. As far as I know, it does not have anything to do with sections created via sample lines. (Could be wrong, it's happened before. And as I don't have C3D on this computer to test it, I probably am.)

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Distinguished Contributor
beacivil1
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 8 of 8 (326 Views)

Re: Civil 3D Headache....again.

03-16-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: ACADuser

Joe- besides always providing help.....always one to bring a smile to one's face! :smileywink:

 

Brian, no, I think you are correct, now that I think more about it.  There is something I am remembering back from C3d 2008 that I ran into this and it ended up being a setting of some sort similar to that.  It had to do with a surface, or corridor display setting on the actual part itself (surface or corridor), so that when you turned it on, your data would then show up in your sections.  I know the darn thing is in there somewhere, I just can't remember where.

 

Of course, this may not be the issue at all, but at least it can be ruled out once I find it.  I'll keep digging- I remember it was kind of burried within (as with everything C3d).

 

 

Bryan_S
Windows 7 Enterprise
3.00 GHz Xeon Quad-Core 64bit / 16gig ram
Nvidia Quadro K2000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.