AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
jorge.cervantes
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-17-2012
Message 1 of 3 (195 Views)

Civil 3D dont respond command plot

195 Views, 2 Replies
09-06-2012 02:21 PM

Hello everyone

I have a problem that when you send the print command to the computer do not select the window this only happens when I select "What to plot-Window".

 

Select or point to point and the window makes the same problem

 

You can not get out of that command at the bottom are all commands that are executed, you need to click about 5 times a scape key to get out, this problem is recurrent in 5 computers.

 

Annex nfo files and displays the image in civil.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 3 (185 Views)

Re: Civil 3D dont respond command plot

09-06-2012 11:39 PM in reply to: jorge.cervantes

Amigo,
start over with a local drawing, for instance one of the sample DWG in the Support folder.

If it plots normally, it means you have a network problem...

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (170 Views)

Re: Civil 3D dont respond command plot

09-07-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: jorge.cervantes

I think the, 'has a command in progress" means your session of C3D is no longer functioning correctly.Try restarting C3D and use Recover to open the file.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.