AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 1 of 8 (1,140 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

1140 Views, 7 Replies
09-25-2013 01:33 PM

New 3d'er here. 

 

1/ I have spent alot of time setting up profiles so all the information on the profile are dynamic and to our company standards.  I have created the alignments along the road centrelines and created the profiles for those alignments.  Wouldn't you know it they made changes to the site plan.  When I click on the alignment and select Edit Aligment Geometry, the Alignment Layout Tools come up but I can't select any of the tools to edit the alignment.  Am I missing something.

 

2/ Can I create a new alignment called street A (revised) and associate it to the profile currently associated to street A (orig) so I don't have to rebuild all the profile labels etc?

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
You don't give your Civil 3D version but I have had the situation (in 2011 and 2012) where I could get the Geometry editing toolbar up on screen but all the editing tools were greyed out and the only workaround was as you have found i.e. reboot
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,124 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-25-2013 01:52 PM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex
Data shortcut?
Locked layer?

Something is stopping you from editing; you should be able to do it from that toolbar.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 8 (1,110 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-25-2013 02:44 PM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex

as troma stated you may be trying to edit a DS or a locked layer.

 

as for revisions: I would save historical copies of the original profile and keep the status quo for the sak of any associated c3d objects

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 4 of 8 (1,094 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-25-2013 06:35 PM in reply to: troma

Thank you for your response.  Nothing was locked and I had no data shortcuts.  I closed Civil 3D and went back in but it would not work.  I checked child over-rides, locked items in the settings etc.  Then I decide to completely shut down my computer and log back in and it worked.

 

As for my second questions.  Can you change an existing profiles parent alignment?  Say changing the profile from Street A (Original) alignment to  Street A (Revised) alignment?  Seeing as it is a parent alignment I would assume not but I thought I would ask.

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 8 (1,085 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-25-2013 07:47 PM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex

StumpMasterFlex wrote:

 Can you change an existing profiles parent alignment?  Say changing the profile from Street A (Original) alignment to  Street A (Revised) alignment?  Seeing as it is a parent alignment I would assume not but I thought I would ask.


Yes, but not within the drawing. Export LandXML the 2 alignments and profile. Edit the LandXML file with an xml editor (or notepad. I use XMLNotepad from Microsoft), copy the profile node from the one alignment to the other alignment, in the copied node edit the name to match the new alignment name and profile name to a unique name. Delete the old alignment node, Save & close the xml file. Now import the LandXML file, create a ProfileView for the second alignment.

 

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,072 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-26-2013 12:26 AM in reply to: StumpMasterFlex
You don't give your Civil 3D version but I have had the situation (in 2011 and 2012) where I could get the Geometry editing toolbar up on screen but all the editing tools were greyed out and the only workaround was as you have found i.e. reboot
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 7 of 8 (1,053 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-26-2013 04:45 AM in reply to: neilyj

I am running 2013.  And that is exactly what i had to do.  Thanks for the help.

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
Valued Contributor
StumpMasterFlex
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎09-25-2013
Message 8 of 8 (1,051 Views)

Re: Civil 3D - Can i associate a different alignment to a profile?

09-26-2013 04:46 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thank you I see if I have any luck with this. 

Kindest Regards,

Michael

Kindest Regards
Michael,
Draftsperson (Exploration Technologist)
Civil 3D 2013
Windows 8
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz
32. GB
64-bit Oepration System, x64-based processor
No Pen or Touch Input
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.