AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Dan Philbrick
Message 1 of 10 (178 Views)

Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

178 Views, 9 Replies
08-02-2006 09:02 AM
Civil 3D 2007 includes an optional desktop icon for running "Civil 3D as
AutoCAD 2007". There have been a few posts related to Tool Palettes not
working using that profile.

We have found a problem in the registry for the AutoCAD profile.

You can correct this by navigate to the following key in the registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5000:409\Profiles\<>\General]

Change the value of the key "RegisteredToolsPath" as follows:

From:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools-AutoCAD\

To:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools\

Daniel Philbrick
Autodesk, Inc.
*Don Reichle
Message 2 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 09:12 AM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
And as always with the Discussion Groups, watch out for the "line-wrap"
monster. ;-)

I've attached a TXT file that discludes the wrapping to the line of text for
whoever's use that wants it.

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


"Dan Philbrick" wrote in message
news:5256417@discussion.autodesk.com...
Civil 3D 2007 includes an optional desktop icon for running "Civil 3D as
AutoCAD 2007". There have been a few posts related to Tool Palettes not
working using that profile.

We have found a problem in the registry for the AutoCAD profile.

You can correct this by navigate to the following key in the registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5000:409\Profiles\<>\General]

Change the value of the key "RegisteredToolsPath" as follows:

From:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools-AutoCAD\

To:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools\

Daniel Philbrick
Autodesk, Inc.
*Mike Norton
Message 3 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 02:04 PM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
discludes?

--
Mike Norton
Total CAD Systems, Inc. - Houston, Texas
"Don Reichle" wrote in message
news:5256426@discussion.autodesk.com...
And as always with the Discussion Groups, watch out for the "line-wrap"
monster. ;-)

I've attached a TXT file that discludes the wrapping to the line of text for
whoever's use that wants it.

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!

!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


"Dan Philbrick" wrote in message
news:5256417@discussion.autodesk.com...
Civil 3D 2007 includes an optional desktop icon for running "Civil 3D as
AutoCAD 2007". There have been
a few posts related to Tool Palettes not
working using that profile.

We have found a problem in the registry for the AutoCAD profile.

You can correct this by navigate to the following key in the registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5000:409\Profiles\<>\General]

Change the value of the key "RegisteredToolsPath" as follows:

From:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools
-AutoCAD\

To:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools\

Daniel Philbrick
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
mthompson
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-25-2006
Message 4 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 03:06 PM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
Disclude: to unclude, disinclude, or not include.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=disclude
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Disinclude

:smileywink:
*Dana Breig Probert
Message 5 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 03:30 PM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
my issue with this profile is that it appears to break an install of c3d
once used a few times. we've had to repair install more than once, and
finally gave up on our training machines and installed a vanilla.

--
Dana Breig Probert
http://civil3drocks.blogspot.com/
CADapult Ltd
Empowering Design With Innovative Solutions
www.cadapult.net
----------------------------------------------
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools\

Daniel Philbrick
Autodesk, Inc.
*Don Reichle
Message 6 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 04:56 PM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
So after checking dictionary.com (which is what should have come 1st I
suppose) it looks like it's home-grown Mike.

I was after the opposite of "includes".

Sorry for generating confusion when I was after "clarification". :-(

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


"Mike Norton" wrote in message
news:5257022@discussion.autodesk.com...
discludes?

--
Mike Norton
Total CAD Systems, Inc. - Houston, Texas
"Don Reichle" wrote in message
news:5256426@discussion.autodesk.com...
And as always with the Discussion Groups, watch out for the "line-wrap"
monster. ;-)

I've attached a TXT file that discludes the wrapping to the line of text for
whoever's use that wants it.

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!

!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


"Dan Philbrick" wrote in message
news:5256417@discussion.autodesk.com...
Civil 3D 2007 includes an optional desktop icon for running "Civil 3D as
AutoCAD 2007". There have been
a few posts related to Tool Palettes not
working using that profile.

We have found a problem in the registry for the AutoCAD profile.

You can correct this by navigate to the following key in the registry:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R17.0\ACAD-5000:409\Profiles\<>\General]

Change the value of the key "RegisteredToolsPath" as follows:

From:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools
-AutoCAD\

To:
"RegisteredToolsPath"= C:\Documents and Settings\\Application
Data\Autodesk\C3D 2007\enu\Support\RegisteredTools\

Daniel Philbrick
Autodesk, Inc.
*Don Reichle
Message 7 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 04:58 PM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
Thanks for your assistance mthompson. :-)

--
Don Reichle
"The only thing worse
than training your staff,
and having them leave is -
not training your staff,
and having them stay."
Courtesy Graphics Solution Providers
----------------------------------------------------------
!! Please discuss whatever we tell you with your SysMgr !!
!! They appreciate staying in the loop :-) !!

LDT/CD-2K4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 3800+ 2.01GHz
XP-Pro 32bit SP2
2GB RAM
Dual WD800JD Hard Drives - 149GB Nvidia Stripe
Nvidia Quadro FX 1300 128MB
Dual ViewSonic 19-inch VA902b monitors

"The only Constant is Change".


wrote in message news:5257114@discussion.autodesk.com...
Disclude: to unclude, disinclude, or not include.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=disclude
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Disinclude

:smileywink:
Distinguished Contributor
jpostlewait
Posts: 2,433
Registered: ‎10-05-2004
Message 8 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-02-2006 05:17 PM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
Does that fall into the famous "undocumented feature" class?

Quite the roll-out.
I can't imagine what it must be like for the reseller support personal.
All of my 2007 products are still in the box.
All of my time has been spent dealing with C3D.
The Vanilla newsgroup seems to be getting along OK.
All of the Verticals are in an uproar.
Meanwhile the Bentley side of my shop just keeps cranking out money.
I better stop.
*Mike Norton
Message 9 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

08-03-2006 06:25 AM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
You are absolutely right. I forgot to check my slang dictionary. Silly me
thought he was making up a word.

--
Mike Norton
Total CAD Systems, Inc. - Houston, Texas
wrote in message news:5257114@discussion.autodesk.com...
Disclude: to unclude, disinclude, or not include.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=disclude
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Disinclude

:smileywink:
Distinguished Contributor
cskuns
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎08-02-2005
Message 10 of 10 (178 Views)

Re: Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2007

12-14-2006 06:05 AM in reply to: *Dan Philbrick
We have experienced issues similar to what Dana discussed. I guess we will use the Map3D in the land menu area.

Clem
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.