AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bigmaz
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎09-27-2006
Message 1 of 4 (976 Views)

Civil 3D and GIS working together

976 Views, 3 Replies
07-12-2012 01:56 AM
Hi guys I use Civil 3D every day in my work, and getting to know it pretty well. I am really interested in getting to know more about GIS, and how we can integrate it with Civil 3D. I do not really know a lot about GIS, but can see how powerful it is. We have people in the office that does GIS, we had a quick chat about things we can do for each other. But we do not know enough about what each other does to know what we can do for each other. I was just wondering, is there anyone out there that has background in both GIS and Civil 3D? And if you have any interesting workflows between them, and useful information that I could look at to get more up to speed with GIS. We are trying to see what we can all do for each other within the office, quite exciting seeing different disciplines and how they can work together.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,911
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (967 Views)

Re: Civil 3D and GIS working together

07-12-2012 04:38 AM in reply to: bigmaz

Murph would have been the best person to address this but he doesn't post very often these days....

 

I have used the GIS functionality on occasion in C3D although I'm sure I have only scratched the surface of what it can do.

 

Unfortunately C3D and Map work on different types of data and the two can't "talk" directly to each other e.g. look at this post http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Map-3D/Bring-csv-file-with-additional-attributes-into-Map/m-p/... - all I wanted to do was to bring in some csv data with additional attributes and the workaround (post 29 by CivilFF) is quite involved (perhaps this is not as onerous if you use the correct ODBC driver).

 

I often use Map to bring in GIS datasets from the UK OS opendata website i.e. DTM data, contours, vector info etc and this works well and can be exported to plain CAD.

 

Take a look at this link too http://docs.autodesk.com/MAP/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%20Map%203D%202010%20User%20Documentation/HTML%20Help/i...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 4 (950 Views)

Re: Civil 3D and GIS working together

07-12-2012 06:44 AM in reply to: bigmaz

It's possible that Civil 3D, through having Map 3D incorporated, can link to your GIS data and even edit it. You can definitely import and export many types of GIS data. Ask your GIS person what kind of data you have, what kind of data he would like from you and if the data is kept on a server where you might access it. Once that is known we can start to point you in the right direction.

 

Being involved in Surveying. I have to add this. The biggest difference between GIS data and Surveying or Civil Engineering data is the accuracies that the data is collected at. Be sure you know how accurate the data is before you use in in any design. Surveyors like to say that GIS stands for Get It Surveyed.

 

The gap between GIS and Survey is closing. I just got Lidar of our whole County with 2 meter spacing and 15 centimeters accuracy at 95% from out Planning Dept. That's a lot of data! But we will still have to have our Surveyors do topo for our projects. But this will be amazing for preliminary planning and to fill in the gaps around the outside of the surveyed area.

 

Let us know what you find out.

 

Just found [this] link. It's for 2012 but should help. You should have the equivalent in your help files.

 

Allen

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 4 of 4 (926 Views)

Re: Civil 3D and GIS working together

07-12-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: bigmaz

I'd highly recommend doing searches on "FDO" and the keyin "mapconnect" to see what you can do with GIS. Mapconnect is a Map3D tool available in C3D. FDO made a pretty big debut in C3D 2011 with subscription packs (?) but apparently got better in later versions.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!