AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
ArcticWolfie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-13-2014
Message 1 of 5 (107 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2015 Point cloud only showing 1 point

107 Views, 4 Replies
08-12-2014 12:11 AM

I've been searching on the internet now and then but I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I try to import this (78GB) PTS scan into Civil 3D but it only shows 1 point out of 60 million points... and I have no idea how to display more points, whenever I try to create a surface it says that it will export 1 point to the surface.

Does somebody got any idea what I'm doing wrong?

 

I attached a screenshot.

I figured it out... :smileyfrustrated:

It seems the pount cloud source was in US decimals and my system is set to NL decimals... so all values are multiplied by 1000, which probably makes the point cloud too spread out and it starts excluding points. Changed my system to US decimals and reimported the pount cloud and everything is working fine.

 

Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 2 of 5 (97 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 Point cloud only showing 1 point

08-12-2014 01:28 AM in reply to: ArcticWolfie

Is it the point cloud density slider setting?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Active Member
ArcticWolfie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-13-2014
Message 3 of 5 (86 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 Point cloud only showing 1 point

08-12-2014 02:18 AM in reply to: autoMick

No I tried that, and it's around 50% so... around 30 million points.

 

Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 4 of 5 (70 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 Point cloud only showing 1 point

08-12-2014 04:51 AM in reply to: ArcticWolfie
How about POINTCLOUDPOINTMAX ?
http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad-civil-3d/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2015/E...
Cheers
- Mick
Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2015 SP1
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000 (and another with GTX680)
Active Member
ArcticWolfie
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-13-2014
Message 5 of 5 (67 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 Point cloud only showing 1 point

08-12-2014 05:04 AM in reply to: autoMick

I figured it out... :smileyfrustrated:

It seems the pount cloud source was in US decimals and my system is set to NL decimals... so all values are multiplied by 1000, which probably makes the point cloud too spread out and it starts excluding points. Changed my system to US decimals and reimported the pount cloud and everything is working fine.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.