AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 1 of 7 (394 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

394 Views, 6 Replies
05-21-2014 09:47 AM

in 2014 had box in lower left corner that displayed distance and angle during command and coords

anyway to get this in 2015?

2015 Civil 3D

Mine does that by default when I'm in the command, but if your's is not, you may have to right-click on the coordinates panel during the command, and change the settings from the shortcut menu.  I believe you're looking for it to be set to Relative, but you may need to look at the other settings to get what you need.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,936
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 7 (390 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 09:55 AM in reply to: millermccoy

It is on the left side of those icons on the bottom right.

 

I am used to the left bottom as well.

 

Bill

 

Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 3 of 7 (377 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 10:30 AM in reply to: wfberry

don't see it anywhere

2015 Civil 3D
Valued Contributor
DMFACER
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 4 of 7 (369 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:02 AM in reply to: millermccoy

Click on the icon in the lower right of the screen (3 stacked horizontal bars).  This will open the settings for the status bar.  There should be a check mark next to Coordinates (first one listed).  If not, simply click on Coordinates and it will turn them on in the status bar.

"The most dangerous phrase in the language is 'We've always done it this way.'" - Rear Admiral Grace Hopper
Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 5 of 7 (341 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:22 AM in reply to: DMFACER

thanks...how about displaying distance and angle...say like during line comand

2015 Civil 3D
Valued Contributor
DMFACER
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎11-02-2009
Message 6 of 7 (336 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:26 AM in reply to: millermccoy

Mine does that by default when I'm in the command, but if your's is not, you may have to right-click on the coordinates panel during the command, and change the settings from the shortcut menu.  I believe you're looking for it to be set to Relative, but you may need to look at the other settings to get what you need.

"The most dangerous phrase in the language is 'We've always done it this way.'" - Rear Admiral Grace Hopper
Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 7 of 7 (330 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2015 display coords, distance and angle

05-21-2014 11:43 AM in reply to: DMFACER

perfect!

2015 Civil 3D
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.