AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
michaelmcclean6
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
Message 1 of 3 (217 Views)

Civil 3D 2014

217 Views, 2 Replies
10-31-2013 06:11 AM

Hi all,

 

If you are design a sewerage network in Civil 3D is all well and good, but what is the best way to model a structure for example a pumping station, retention tank or the likes which would be compilant with the BIM process.

 

Would the structure element have to be done another program like Revit or is there a easier way?

 

Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 743
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 3 (156 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014

10-31-2013 03:47 PM in reply to: michaelmcclean6

michaelmcclean6 wrote:

Hi all,

 

If you are design a sewerage network in Civil 3D is all well and good, but what is the best way to model a structure for example a pumping station, retention tank or the likes which would be compilant with the BIM process.

 

Would the structure element have to be done another program like Revit or is there a easier way?

 


Look into pipe networks and part builder. It's a pain to use, though. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 3 (141 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2014

10-31-2013 05:38 PM in reply to: michaelmcclean6
Lonng answer: no

short answer: yes, Civil3d will layout the network. for capacity export to SSA that came with civl3d, anylize and size the round trip it back to c3d and your drafting will update.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.